The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SSD_2012-2014_HFS_V01_M / variable [F2]
central

High Frequency Survey 2012-2014, Panel Data

South Sudan, 2012 - 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SSD_2012-2014_HFS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/gm8z-f885
Producer(s)
The World Bank
Collection(s)
Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 26, 2016
Last modified
Apr 26, 2016
Page views
68530
Downloads
6821
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • SSD_HFS_Panel_2012-2014_final

In the past 30 days, anyone in your family gone without enough fuel to cook your (s8_fuel_cooking)

Data file: SSD_HFS_Panel_2012-2014_final

Overview

Valid: 2017
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 9
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 2485
End: 2485
Width: 1
Range: 0 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Section 8: Household Welfare
Over the past 30 days, how often have you or any in your family: Gone without enough charcoal or fuel to cook your food?
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 Never 559
27.7%
1 Just once or twice 678
33.6%
2 Several times 578
28.7%
3 Many times 151
7.5%
4 Always 31
1.5%
9 Don't know 20
1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
[Read out options A - F]
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.