The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SSD_2012-2014_HFS_V01_M / variable [F2]
central

High Frequency Survey 2012-2014, Panel Data

South Sudan, 2012 - 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SSD_2012-2014_HFS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/gm8z-f885
Producer(s)
The World Bank
Collection(s)
Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 26, 2016
Last modified
Apr 26, 2016
Page views
72357
Downloads
6968
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • SSD_HFS_Panel_2012-2014_final

What was the main source of the milk, cheese and yogurt? (s10_milk_cheese_yogurt_source)

Data file: SSD_HFS_Panel_2012-2014_final

Overview

Valid: 1151
Invalid: 866
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 10
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 2689
End: 2690
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 10
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Section 10 - Food Consumption
What was the main source of the food in the past 7 days?
- Milk, cheese, yogurt
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Own crop or garden production 33
2.9%
2 Work for food 1
0.1%
3 Gifts from neighbors or relatives 5
0.4%
4 Purchased at market or store 1000
86.9%
5 Borrowing or debts 8
0.7%
6 Food aid 2
0.2%
7 Hunting 1
0.1%
8 Fishing 0
0%
9 Gathering 7
0.6%
10 No Response 94
8.2%
Sysmiss 866
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
var_qstn_ivulnstr
[Use food source codes]
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.