The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SSD_2012-2014_HFS_V01_M / variable [F2]
central

High Frequency Survey 2012-2014, Panel Data

South Sudan, 2012 - 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SSD_2012-2014_HFS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/gm8z-f885
Producer(s)
The World Bank
Collection(s)
Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 26, 2016
Last modified
Apr 26, 2016
Page views
70960
Downloads
6891
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • SSD_HFS_Panel_2012-2014_final

In the past 30 days, anyone in your family feared South Sudan's police or securi (s13_feared_police)

Data file: SSD_HFS_Panel_2012-2014_final

Overview

Valid: 2014
Invalid: 3
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 4
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 2869
End: 2870
Width: 2
Range: 0 - 98
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Section 13 - Safety and Security
Over the past 30 days, how often have you or any in your family:
- Been harassed or intimidated by South Sudan's police or security forces?
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 Never 1496
74.3%
1 Once or twice 234
11.6%
2 Several times 112
5.6%
3 Many times 69
3.4%
4 Always 103
5.1%
98 Don't know 0
0%
Sysmiss 3
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.