The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SSD_2012-2014_HFS_V01_M / variable [F2]
central

High Frequency Survey 2012-2014, Panel Data

South Sudan, 2012 - 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SSD_2012-2014_HFS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/gm8z-f885
Producer(s)
The World Bank
Collection(s)
Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 26, 2016
Last modified
Apr 26, 2016
Page views
56696
Downloads
6336
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • SSD_HFS_Panel_2012-2014_final

How frequently do you use a TV set? (s3_freq_tv)

Data file: SSD_HFS_Panel_2012-2014_final

Overview

Valid: 360
Invalid: 1657
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 98
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 383
End: 384
Width: 2
Range: 0 - 98
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
And how frequently do you use the following?
- TV Set
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 Never 233
64.7%
1 Less often than once a month 4
1.1%
2 At least once a month but less than once a week 11
3.1%
3 At least once a week 29
8.1%
4 At least once every 2 or 3 days 31
8.6%
5 At least once a day 47
13.1%
98 Don’t Know 5
1.4%
Sysmiss 1657
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Read out each item]
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.