The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / ETH_2015_ES_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2015

Ethiopia, 2015 - 2016
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ETH_2015_ES_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/xecs-m033
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Apr 27, 2016
Last modified
Jun 30, 2020
Page views
175097
Downloads
96478
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ethiopia_2015_full_data

Year Establishment Began Operations (b5)

Data file: ethiopia_2015_full_data

Overview

Valid: 848
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 130
End: 133
Width: 4
Range: 1925 - 2014
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
READ ONLY IF A7=1 (yes)
I want to proceed by asking you about this establishment only.
Literal question
In what year did this establishment begin operations?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1925 1
0.1%
1932 1
0.1%
1934 1
0.1%
1938 1
0.1%
1939 1
0.1%
1942 1
0.1%
1943 1
0.1%
1945 1
0.1%
1948 1
0.1%
1951 1
0.1%
1952 1
0.1%
1954 1
0.1%
1955 1
0.1%
1957 3
0.4%
1959 2
0.2%
1960 1
0.1%
1963 3
0.4%
1964 2
0.2%
1965 4
0.5%
1966 4
0.5%
1967 3
0.4%
1968 3
0.4%
1969 1
0.1%
1970 1
0.1%
1971 4
0.5%
1972 2
0.2%
1973 3
0.4%
1974 1
0.1%
1975 3
0.4%
1976 1
0.1%
1977 3
0.4%
1978 3
0.4%
1979 2
0.2%
1980 2
0.2%
1981 4
0.5%
1982 3
0.4%
1983 1
0.1%
1984 4
0.5%
1985 3
0.4%
1986 2
0.2%
1987 3
0.4%
1988 1
0.1%
1989 6
0.7%
1990 6
0.7%
1991 11
1.3%
1992 18
2.1%
1993 19
2.2%
1994 16
1.9%
1995 21
2.5%
1996 17
2%
1997 30
3.5%
1998 21
2.5%
1999 31
3.7%
2000 20
2.4%
2001 20
2.4%
2002 30
3.5%
2003 33
3.9%
2004 48
5.7%
2005 48
5.7%
2006 39
4.6%
2007 75
8.8%
2008 32
3.8%
2009 72
8.5%
2010 33
3.9%
2011 46
5.4%
2012 41
4.8%
2013 25
2.9%
2014 5
0.6%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
1) The objective of this question is to obtain the year in which operations started regardless of who was the owner at the time.

The year when the establishment began operation refers to the year in which the establishment actually started producing (or providing services), not to the year in which it was registered for the first time.

If the establishment was privatized, then the date provided should refer to when the original government-owned establishment began operations.

If the establishment changed its production significantly to change sector classification, then the year when that took place should be provided.

2) INTERVIEWER: PROVIDE FOUR DIGITS FOR YEAR
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.