The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / COS / TCD_2015_WBCS_V01_M / variable [F1]
COS

World Bank Group Country Survey 2015

Chad, 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TCD_2015_WBCS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/5b7f-4s38
Producer(s)
Public Opinion Research Group
Collection(s)
The World Bank Group Country Opinion Survey Program (COS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 01, 2016
Last modified
Jun 01, 2016
Page views
47489
Downloads
3043
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • chad_cs_fy15_datafile_with_dk_

Which of the following best describes your current position? (h1)

Data file: chad_cs_fy15_datafile_with_dk_

Overview

Valid: 95
Invalid: 8
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 525
End: 526
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 19
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Which of the following best describes your current position?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Office of the President/Prime Minister 0
0%
2 Office of Minister 3
3.2%
3 Office of Parliamentarian 1
1.1%
4 Employee of a Ministry, Ministerial Department or Implementa 5
5.3%
5 PMU overseeing implementation of project/Consultant/Contract 2
2.1%
6 Local Government Office or Staff 1
1.1%
7 Bilateral/ Multilateral Agency 4
4.2%
8 Private Sector Organization 8
8.4%
9 Private Foundation 1
1.1%
10 Financial Sector/Private Bank 31
32.6%
11 NGO/ Community-Based Organization 20
21.1%
12 Media 2
2.1%
13 Independent Government Institution 1
1.1%
14 Trade Union 0
0%
15 Faith-Based Group 3
3.2%
16 Youth Group 2
2.1%
17 Academia/Research Institute/Think Tank 6
6.3%
18 Judiciary Branch 1
1.1%
19 Other 4
4.2%
Sysmiss 8
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Select only one response.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.