The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2014_NIDS-W4_V01_M / variable [F11]
datafirst

National Income Dynamics Study 2014-2015, Wave 4

South Africa, 2014 - 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2014_NIDS-W4_v01_M
Producer(s)
Southern Africa Labour and Development Research Unit
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jun 02, 2016
Last modified
Apr 11, 2018
Page views
178657
Downloads
12840
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Admin_W4_Anon_V1.0
  • Adult_W4_Anon_V1.0
  • Child_W4_Anon_V1.0
  • hhderived_W4_Anon_V1.0
  • HHQuestionnaire_W4_Anon_V1.0
  • HouseholdRoster_W4_Anon_V1.0
  • indderived_W4_Anon_V1.0
  • Link_File_W4_Anon_V1.0
  • Proxy_W4_Anon_V1.0

h12_4 - Subject or programme respondent was studying in 2013? (w4_a_ed13sub)

Data file: Adult_W4_Anon_V1.0

Overview

Valid: 634
Invalid: 26185
Minimum: -9
Maximum: 18
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 5052
End: 5053
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 18
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't Know 2
0.3%
-8 Refused 0
0%
-5 Not applicable 0
0%
-3 Missing 0
0%
1 Arts/humanities 30
4.7%
2 Science 29
4.6%
3 Social science 39
6.2%
4 Law 15
2.4%
5 Theology 2
0.3%
6 Commerce/management 144
22.7%
7 Education 85
13.4%
8 Medical services (incl. dentistry) 41
6.5%
9 Engineering 90
14.2%
10 Administration/clerical 25
3.9%
11 Protection 22
3.5%
12 Building sciences 6
0.9%
13 Technical 19
3%
14 Computing 47
7.4%
15 Veterinary 1
0.2%
16 Tourism 15
2.4%
17 Beauty/hair/cosmetology 5
0.8%
18 Other (specify) 17
2.7%
Sysmiss 26185
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.