The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2014_NIDS-W4_V01_M / variable [F11]
datafirst

National Income Dynamics Study 2014-2015, Wave 4

South Africa, 2014 - 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2014_NIDS-W4_v01_M
Producer(s)
Southern Africa Labour and Development Research Unit
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jun 02, 2016
Last modified
Apr 11, 2018
Page views
181980
Downloads
12896
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Admin_W4_Anon_V1.0
  • Adult_W4_Anon_V1.0
  • Child_W4_Anon_V1.0
  • hhderived_W4_Anon_V1.0
  • HHQuestionnaire_W4_Anon_V1.0
  • HouseholdRoster_W4_Anon_V1.0
  • indderived_W4_Anon_V1.0
  • Link_File_W4_Anon_V1.0
  • Proxy_W4_Anon_V1.0

n4_1_1 - Blood pressure: Systolic - 1 (SYS.mmHg) (w4_a_bpsys_1)

Data file: Adult_W4_Anon_V1.0

Overview

Valid: 22752
Invalid: 4067
Minimum: -8
Maximum: 236
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 6408
End: 6410
Width: 3
Range: -9 - 236
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know 0
0%
-8 Refused 276
1.2%
-5 Not applicable 0
0%
-3 Missing 2
0%
57 1
0%
62 1
0%
65 2
0%
66 3
0%
67 4
0%
69 3
0%
74 2
0%
75 7
0%
76 7
0%
77 7
0%
78 9
0%
79 13
0.1%
80 12
0.1%
81 18
0.1%
82 31
0.1%
83 26
0.1%
84 37
0.2%
85 46
0.2%
86 63
0.3%
87 66
0.3%
88 86
0.4%
89 119
0.5%
90 129
0.6%
91 133
0.6%
92 171
0.8%
93 199
0.9%
94 182
0.8%
95 211
0.9%
96 260
1.1%
97 272
1.2%
98 323
1.4%
99 364
1.6%
100 368
1.6%
101 385
1.7%
102 447
2%
103 451
2%
104 450
2%
105 495
2.2%
106 517
2.3%
107 462
2%
108 502
2.2%
109 515
2.3%
110 492
2.2%
111 538
2.4%
112 491
2.2%
113 521
2.3%
114 528
2.3%
115 509
2.2%
116 489
2.1%
117 462
2%
118 435
1.9%
119 443
1.9%
120 489
2.1%
121 435
1.9%
122 455
2%
123 402
1.8%
124 365
1.6%
125 363
1.6%
126 372
1.6%
127 360
1.6%
128 333
1.5%
129 326
1.4%
130 301
1.3%
131 298
1.3%
132 290
1.3%
133 263
1.2%
134 234
1%
135 264
1.2%
136 236
1%
137 205
0.9%
138 191
0.8%
139 216
0.9%
140 195
0.9%
141 153
0.7%
142 155
0.7%
143 149
0.7%
144 173
0.8%
145 140
0.6%
146 125
0.5%
147 146
0.6%
148 128
0.6%
149 117
0.5%
150 105
0.5%
151 96
0.4%
152 111
0.5%
153 84
0.4%
154 84
0.4%
155 95
0.4%
156 83
0.4%
157 90
0.4%
158 85
0.4%
159 84
0.4%
160 74
0.3%
161 54
0.2%
162 52
0.2%
163 69
0.3%
164 52
0.2%
165 45
0.2%
166 48
0.2%
167 46
0.2%
168 42
0.2%
169 48
0.2%
170 47
0.2%
171 28
0.1%
172 39
0.2%
173 46
0.2%
174 29
0.1%
175 39
0.2%
176 29
0.1%
177 34
0.1%
178 29
0.1%
179 21
0.1%
180 32
0.1%
181 23
0.1%
182 31
0.1%
183 23
0.1%
184 28
0.1%
185 16
0.1%
186 24
0.1%
187 16
0.1%
188 20
0.1%
189 13
0.1%
190 15
0.1%
191 22
0.1%
192 12
0.1%
193 13
0.1%
194 11
0%
195 12
0.1%
196 12
0.1%
197 8
0%
198 18
0.1%
199 12
0.1%
200 5
0%
201 10
0%
202 8
0%
203 9
0%
204 16
0.1%
205 5
0%
206 6
0%
207 8
0%
208 7
0%
209 5
0%
210 6
0%
211 3
0%
212 5
0%
213 10
0%
214 3
0%
215 3
0%
216 3
0%
218 4
0%
219 1
0%
220 4
0%
221 3
0%
222 2
0%
223 4
0%
226 2
0%
227 2
0%
229 1
0%
231 1
0%
233 1
0%
236 2
0%
Sysmiss 4067
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.