The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2014_NIDS-W4_V01_M / variable [F11]
datafirst

National Income Dynamics Study 2014-2015, Wave 4

South Africa, 2014 - 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2014_NIDS-W4_v01_M
Producer(s)
Southern Africa Labour and Development Research Unit
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jun 02, 2016
Last modified
Apr 11, 2018
Page views
178088
Downloads
12826
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Admin_W4_Anon_V1.0
  • Adult_W4_Anon_V1.0
  • Child_W4_Anon_V1.0
  • hhderived_W4_Anon_V1.0
  • HHQuestionnaire_W4_Anon_V1.0
  • HouseholdRoster_W4_Anon_V1.0
  • indderived_W4_Anon_V1.0
  • Link_File_W4_Anon_V1.0
  • Proxy_W4_Anon_V1.0

g30_3_2 - Is amount in bank account more than or less than R500? (w4_a_asacc_brac2)

Data file: Adult_W4_Anon_V1.0

Overview

Valid: 458
Invalid: 26361
Minimum: -9
Maximum: 3
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 7154
End: 7155
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 3
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't Know 14
3.1%
-8 Refused 0
0%
-5 Not applicable 0
0%
-3 Missing 0
0%
1 More than 276
60.3%
2 About equal to 84
18.3%
3 Less than 84
18.3%
Sysmiss 26361
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.