The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2014_NIDS-W4_V01_M / variable [F12]
datafirst

National Income Dynamics Study 2014-2015, Wave 4

South Africa, 2014 - 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2014_NIDS-W4_v01_M
Producer(s)
Southern Africa Labour and Development Research Unit
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jun 02, 2016
Last modified
Apr 11, 2018
Page views
181973
Downloads
12895
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Admin_W4_Anon_V1.0
  • Adult_W4_Anon_V1.0
  • Child_W4_Anon_V1.0
  • hhderived_W4_Anon_V1.0
  • HHQuestionnaire_W4_Anon_V1.0
  • HouseholdRoster_W4_Anon_V1.0
  • indderived_W4_Anon_V1.0
  • Link_File_W4_Anon_V1.0
  • Proxy_W4_Anon_V1.0

c10_5_3_b_2 - Rel'ship code for person who paid for educational expenses in 2013 (w4_c_ed13paypr2)

Data file: Child_W4_Anon_V1.0

Overview

Valid: 485
Invalid: 13433
Minimum: 8
Maximum: 30
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1292
End: 1293
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 77
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know 0
0%
-8 Refused 0
0%
-5 Not applicable 0
0%
-3 Missing 0
0%
1 Resident head 0
0%
2 Absent Head 0
0%
3 Husband or wife or partner 0
0%
4 Son or daughter 0
0%
5 Step child 0
0%
6 Adopted child 0
0%
7 Foster child 0
0%
8 Father or mother 331
68.2%
9 Step parent 5
1%
10 Adopted parent 3
0.6%
11 Foster parent 2
0.4%
12 Brother or sister 8
1.6%
13 Grandchild 0
0%
14 Grandparent 93
19.2%
15 Father - or mother -in-law 0
0%
16 Son- or daughter-in-law 0
0%
17 Brother- or sister-in-law 0
0%
18 Uncle or aunt 27
5.6%
19 Nephew or niece 0
0%
20 Cousin 0
0%
21 Great-grandparent 4
0.8%
22 Great-grandchild 0
0%
23 Household help (or relative of) 0
0%
24 Lodger or relative of lodgers 0
0%
25 Other family 7
1.4%
26 Other non-family 4
0.8%
30 Boyfriend or Girlfriend 1
0.2%
77 Not in household record 0
0%
Sysmiss 13433
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.