The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2014_NIDS-W4_V01_M / variable [F12]
datafirst

National Income Dynamics Study 2014-2015, Wave 4

South Africa, 2014 - 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2014_NIDS-W4_v01_M
Producer(s)
Southern Africa Labour and Development Research Unit
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jun 02, 2016
Last modified
Apr 11, 2018
Page views
177764
Downloads
12809
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Admin_W4_Anon_V1.0
  • Adult_W4_Anon_V1.0
  • Child_W4_Anon_V1.0
  • hhderived_W4_Anon_V1.0
  • HHQuestionnaire_W4_Anon_V1.0
  • HouseholdRoster_W4_Anon_V1.0
  • indderived_W4_Anon_V1.0
  • Link_File_W4_Anon_V1.0
  • Proxy_W4_Anon_V1.0

c11_3 - What grade was the child enrolled in during 2012? (w4_c_ed12lev)

Data file: Child_W4_Anon_V1.0

Overview

Valid: 5845
Invalid: 8073
Minimum: -9
Maximum: 24
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1413
End: 1414
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 26
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know 5
0.1%
-8 Refused 0
0%
-5 Not applicable 0
0%
-3 Missing 0
0%
0 Grade 0 884
15.1%
1 Grade 1 (previously Sub A / Class 1) 1036
17.7%
2 Grade 2 (previously Sub B / Class 2) 950
16.3%
3 Grade 3 (Std. 1) 873
14.9%
4 Grade 4 (Std. 2) 829
14.2%
5 Grade 5 (Std. 3) 670
11.5%
6 Grade 6 (Std. 4) 468
8%
7 Grade 7 (Std. 5) 118
2%
8 Grade 8 (Std. 6/Form 1) 2
0%
9 Grade 9 (Std. 7/Form 2) 0
0%
10 Grade 10 (Std. 8/Form 3) 0
0%
11 Grade 11 (Std. 9/Form 4) 0
0%
12 Grade 12 (Std. 10/Matric/Senior Certificate/Form 5) 0
0%
13 NTC 1 0
0%
14 NTC 2 0
0%
15 NTC 3 0
0%
16 Certificate not requiring Grade 12/Std. 10 0
0%
17 Diploma not requiring Grade 12/Std. 10 0
0%
18 Certificate requiring Grade 12/Std. 10 0
0%
19 Diploma requiring Grade 12/Std. 10 0
0%
20 Bachelors Degree 0
0%
21 Bachelors Degree and Diploma 0
0%
22 Honours Degree 0
0%
23 Higher Degree (Masters, Doctorate) 0
0%
24 Other (Specify) 10
0.2%
25 No schooling 0
0%
26 Not yet completed a grade 0
0%
Sysmiss 8073
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.