The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2014_NIDS-W4_V01_M / variable [F12]
datafirst

National Income Dynamics Study 2014-2015, Wave 4

South Africa, 2014 - 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2014_NIDS-W4_v01_M
Producer(s)
Southern Africa Labour and Development Research Unit
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jun 02, 2016
Last modified
Apr 11, 2018
Page views
181499
Downloads
12883
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Admin_W4_Anon_V1.0
  • Adult_W4_Anon_V1.0
  • Child_W4_Anon_V1.0
  • hhderived_W4_Anon_V1.0
  • HHQuestionnaire_W4_Anon_V1.0
  • HouseholdRoster_W4_Anon_V1.0
  • indderived_W4_Anon_V1.0
  • Link_File_W4_Anon_V1.0
  • Proxy_W4_Anon_V1.0

e26 - Amount of last payment received (w4_c_fthlsfin)

Data file: Child_W4_Anon_V1.0

Overview

Valid: 3280
Invalid: 10638
Minimum: -9
Maximum: 15000
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1654
End: 1658
Width: 5
Range: -9 - 15000
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't Know 297
9.1%
-8 Refused 39
1.2%
-5 Not Applicable 4
0.1%
-3 Missing 0
0%
0 42
1.3%
20 1
0%
30 1
0%
32 1
0%
50 4
0.1%
60 2
0.1%
70 1
0%
100 64
2%
120 5
0.2%
150 47
1.4%
160 1
0%
167 3
0.1%
170 1
0%
180 2
0.1%
200 274
8.4%
210 1
0%
230 3
0.1%
250 82
2.5%
267 3
0.1%
300 377
11.5%
310 1
0%
315 1
0%
320 2
0.1%
333 4
0.1%
350 27
0.8%
370 1
0%
400 216
6.6%
450 20
0.6%
499 1
0%
500 713
21.7%
530 1
0%
550 1
0%
580 1
0%
600 153
4.7%
650 3
0.1%
700 87
2.7%
750 18
0.5%
780 1
0%
800 86
2.6%
850 1
0%
900 21
0.6%
950 1
0%
967 2
0.1%
1000 339
10.3%
1100 5
0.2%
1200 46
1.4%
1225 2
0.1%
1300 9
0.3%
1400 3
0.1%
1500 87
2.7%
1600 5
0.2%
1700 2
0.1%
1800 4
0.1%
1900 2
0.1%
2000 95
2.9%
2400 3
0.1%
2500 11
0.3%
3000 27
0.8%
3400 2
0.1%
3500 1
0%
4000 6
0.2%
4500 1
0%
5000 9
0.3%
6000 2
0.1%
7000 1
0%
15000 1
0%
Sysmiss 10638
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.