The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2014_NIDS-W4_V01_M / variable [F12]
datafirst

National Income Dynamics Study 2014-2015, Wave 4

South Africa, 2014 - 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2014_NIDS-W4_v01_M
Producer(s)
Southern Africa Labour and Development Research Unit
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jun 02, 2016
Last modified
Apr 11, 2018
Page views
178291
Downloads
12829
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Admin_W4_Anon_V1.0
  • Adult_W4_Anon_V1.0
  • Child_W4_Anon_V1.0
  • hhderived_W4_Anon_V1.0
  • HHQuestionnaire_W4_Anon_V1.0
  • HouseholdRoster_W4_Anon_V1.0
  • indderived_W4_Anon_V1.0
  • Link_File_W4_Anon_V1.0
  • Proxy_W4_Anon_V1.0

f12_o - Other: Reasons given for child support grant being refused (w4_c_grappref_o)

Data file: Child_W4_Anon_V1.0

Overview

Valid: 6
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 1850
End: 1945
Width: 96
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-3 1
16.7%
Insufficient Assistance From The Officials 2
33.3%
Mother Change Her Surname To A Married One Then Went To Apply For Grant It Was Not No Succecfull 1
16.7%
They Didnt Say Why It Was Unsucceful And They Olny Told Her That She Must Apply Again 1
16.7%
They Want The Child'S Mother To Apply Not Her Grandmother. 1
16.7%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.