The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2014_NIDS-W4_V01_M / variable [F14]
datafirst

National Income Dynamics Study 2014-2015, Wave 4

South Africa, 2014 - 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2014_NIDS-W4_v01_M
Producer(s)
Southern Africa Labour and Development Research Unit
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jun 02, 2016
Last modified
Apr 11, 2018
Page views
148248
Downloads
12018
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Admin_W4_Anon_V1.0
  • Adult_W4_Anon_V1.0
  • Child_W4_Anon_V1.0
  • hhderived_W4_Anon_V1.0
  • HHQuestionnaire_W4_Anon_V1.0
  • HouseholdRoster_W4_Anon_V1.0
  • indderived_W4_Anon_V1.0
  • Link_File_W4_Anon_V1.0
  • Proxy_W4_Anon_V1.0

a19 - Main reason for refusal (w4_h_refexpl)

Data file: HHQuestionnaire_W4_Anon_V1.0

Overview

Valid: 693
Invalid: 11202
Minimum: -8
Maximum: 9
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 21
End: 22
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know 0
0%
-8 Refused 17
2.5%
-5 Not applicable 0
0%
-3 Missing 0
0%
1 Too busy 135
19.5%
2 Not interested/waste of time 407
58.7%
3 Questionnaire too personal/too intrusive 10
1.4%
4 Don't trust surveys 20
2.9%
5 Never do surveys 9
1.3%
6 Too old 14
2%
7 Other (Specify) 50
7.2%
8 Sickness/ recent death/ recent childbirth 20
2.9%
9 It took too long last time 11
1.6%
Sysmiss 11202
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.