The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / COS / ETH_2015_WBCS_V01_M / variable [F1]
COS

World Bank Group Country Survey 2015

Ethiopia, 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ETH_2015_WBCS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/wd5t-wk38
Producer(s)
Public Opinion Research Group
Collection(s)
The World Bank Group Country Opinion Survey Program (COS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 09, 2016
Last modified
Jun 09, 2016
Page views
91342
Downloads
181458
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Ethiopia CS
    FY15 datafile
    (with DK)

Citizen engagement (b10)

Data file: Ethiopia CS FY15 datafile (with DK)

Overview

Valid: 107
Invalid: 39
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 156
End: 157
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 10
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
When thinking about how to improve capacity building in Ethiopia to help ensure better development results, looking forward, how IMPORTANT is it for the World Bank Group to be involved in the following aspects of capacity building?
Citizen engagement (incorporating citizens' voices into development)
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Not important at all 1
0.9%
2 3
2.8%
3 4
3.7%
4 2
1.9%
5 7
6.5%
6 8
7.5%
7 13
12.1%
8 17
15.9%
9 14
13.1%
10 Very important 38
35.5%
11 Don't know 25
Sysmiss 14
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
If you have NO exposure to/experience in any of the areas listed below, please respond "Don't know"
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.