The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IDN_2008_ARLS_V01_M / variable [F3]
central

Aceh Reintegration and Livelihood Survey 2008

Indonesia, 2008
Get Microdata
Reference ID
IDN_2008_ARLS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Patrick Barron, Macartan Humphreys, Laura Paler, Yuhki Tajima, Jeremy Weinstein
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 15, 2016
Last modified
Aug 01, 2016
Page views
205070
Downloads
37496
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • RDATA_DISTRIB
  • VH_DATA

q.95c : action to fix the situation in the village - second most effective (Q095_complain_nextmost)

Data file: RDATA_DISTRIB

Overview

Valid: 4104
Invalid: 17
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1497
End: 1498
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 10
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Second Most Effective
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 don't know 9
0.2%
-8 does not apply 18
0.4%
-7 refused to answer 0
0%
1 complain to a village chief 540
13.2%
2 complain to a subdistrict government official 929
22.6%
3 complain to a district government official 89
2.2%
4 complain to a provincial government official 85
2.1%
5 complain to a religious leader or village elders 1831
44.6%
6 complain to someone from gam / kpa 197
4.8%
7 appeal to local ngos or international orgs for assistance 49
1.2%
8 express my opinions during the elections 337
8.2%
9 take part in peaceful protests 17
0.4%
10 resort to violence 3
0.1%
Sysmiss 17
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.