The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IDN_2008_ARLS_V01_M / variable [F3]
central

Aceh Reintegration and Livelihood Survey 2008

Indonesia, 2008
Get Microdata
Reference ID
IDN_2008_ARLS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Patrick Barron, Macartan Humphreys, Laura Paler, Yuhki Tajima, Jeremy Weinstein
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 15, 2016
Last modified
Aug 01, 2016
Page views
203417
Downloads
37489
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • RDATA_DISTRIB
  • VH_DATA

q.124h : join tna or stay as civilian (august 1998-january 2001) : respect from (Q124_1_respect)

Data file: RDATA_DISTRIB

Overview

Valid: 4121
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1776
End: 1777
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 2
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
During that period, if you wanted […] would you have been [better off in TNA/better offas a civilian/it would have made no difference]? [Respect from your family or community]
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 don't know 5
0.1%
-8 does not apply 3
0.1%
-7 refused to answer 4
0.1%
0 better off in tna 476
11.6%
1 better off as a civilian 2781
67.5%
2 no difference 852
20.7%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.