The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IDN_2008_ARLS_V01_M / variable [F3]
central

Aceh Reintegration and Livelihood Survey 2008

Indonesia, 2008
Get Microdata
Reference ID
IDN_2008_ARLS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Patrick Barron, Macartan Humphreys, Laura Paler, Yuhki Tajima, Jeremy Weinstein
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 15, 2016
Last modified
Aug 01, 2016
Page views
205130
Downloads
37496
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • RDATA_DISTRIB
  • VH_DATA

q.197b : punishment for violation : injuring someone from the group (Q197_2_injure)

Data file: RDATA_DISTRIB

Overview

Valid: 975
Invalid: 3146
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 2277
End: 2278
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 7
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Injuring someone from the group
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 don't know 6
0.6%
-8 does not apply 0
0%
-7 refused to answer 0
0%
0 nothing 12
1.2%
1 would receive verbal addressing 31
3.2%
2 would have privileges removed 137
14.1%
3 physical disciplinary action 556
57%
4 would be beaten 106
10.9%
5 would be imprisoned 87
8.9%
6 would be dismissed from gam 27
2.8%
7 would be executed 13
1.3%
Sysmiss 3146
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.