The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IDN_2008_ARLS_V01_M / variable [F3]
central

Aceh Reintegration and Livelihood Survey 2008

Indonesia, 2008
Get Microdata
Reference ID
IDN_2008_ARLS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Patrick Barron, Macartan Humphreys, Laura Paler, Yuhki Tajima, Jeremy Weinstein
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 15, 2016
Last modified
Aug 01, 2016
Page views
204775
Downloads
37494
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • RDATA_DISTRIB
  • VH_DATA

q.197d : punishment for violation : kidnapping/detaining a civilian (Q197_2_kidnap)

Data file: RDATA_DISTRIB

Overview

Valid: 975
Invalid: 3146
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 2281
End: 2282
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 7
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Kidnapping/detaining a civilian
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 don't know 9
0.9%
-8 does not apply 0
0%
-7 refused to answer 0
0%
0 nothing 11
1.1%
1 would receive verbal addressing 23
2.4%
2 would have privileges removed 119
12.2%
3 physical disciplinary action 455
46.7%
4 would be beaten 146
15%
5 would be imprisoned 112
11.5%
6 would be dismissed from gam 82
8.4%
7 would be executed 18
1.8%
Sysmiss 3146
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.