The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IDN_2008_ARLS_V01_M / variable [V2368]
central

Aceh Reintegration and Livelihood Survey 2008

Indonesia, 2008
Get Microdata
Reference ID
IDN_2008_ARLS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Patrick Barron, Macartan Humphreys, Laura Paler, Yuhki Tajima, Jeremy Weinstein
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 15, 2016
Last modified
Aug 01, 2016
Page views
205433
Downloads
37497
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • RDATA_DISTRIB
  • VH_DATA

q.94b : tax simulation 2 : villagers (as in bagi rata) (Q094_money_villagers)

Data file: RDATA_DISTRIB

Overview

Valid: 4121
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1472
End: 1474
Width: 3
Range: -9 - 100
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
[Taxation 2] If a grant of 100 million Rupiah were made available to support this village, how much should be managed by the village apparatus to be used for development projects to help the village and how much should be divided up and given directly to individual villagers to use as they see fit (as in bagi rata)? [villagers as in bagi rata]
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 don't know 10
0.2%
-8 does not apply 0
0%
-7 refused to answer 5
0.1%
0 503
12.2%
3 2
0%
10 7
0.2%
15 1
0%
20 31
0.8%
25 29
0.7%
30 53
1.3%
35 3
0.1%
40 23
0.6%
50 1338
32.5%
60 123
3%
63 1
0%
65 4
0.1%
70 368
8.9%
75 114
2.8%
80 271
6.6%
85 46
1.1%
90 118
2.9%
93 2
0%
94 1
0%
95 26
0.6%
96 1
0%
97 3
0.1%
98 4
0.1%
99 4
0.1%
100 1030
25%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.