The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IDN_2008_ARLS_V01_M / variable [V2403]
central

Aceh Reintegration and Livelihood Survey 2008

Indonesia, 2008
Get Microdata
Reference ID
IDN_2008_ARLS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Patrick Barron, Macartan Humphreys, Laura Paler, Yuhki Tajima, Jeremy Weinstein
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 15, 2016
Last modified
Aug 01, 2016
Page views
205423
Downloads
37497
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • RDATA_DISTRIB
  • VH_DATA

q.104a2 : opinion on how the community should be managed - leaders obligation (Q104_authorityfavor)

Data file: RDATA_DISTRIB

Overview

Valid: 2310
Invalid: 1811
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1548
End: 1549
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 4
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
I am going to read you differing opinions about the way your community should be managed. Each time I am going to read you two different opinions about the same general issue. Please tell me which of the following statements is closest to your view? [Some people say Once in a position of authority, leaders are obliged
to help their own family or ethnic group]
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 don't know 1
0%
-8 does not apply 0
0%
-7 refused to answer 0
0%
1 strongly with a 28
1.2%
2 weakly with a 33
1.4%
3 weakly with b 287
12.4%
4 strongly with b 1961
84.9%
Sysmiss 1811
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.