The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IDN_2008_ARLS_V01_M / variable [V2443]
central

Aceh Reintegration and Livelihood Survey 2008

Indonesia, 2008
Get Microdata
Reference ID
IDN_2008_ARLS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Patrick Barron, Macartan Humphreys, Laura Paler, Yuhki Tajima, Jeremy Weinstein
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 15, 2016
Last modified
Aug 01, 2016
Page views
205258
Downloads
37497
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • RDATA_DISTRIB
  • VH_DATA

q.106 : effect of a household refuse to participate in gotong royong (R106_4_sanctioning4)

Data file: RDATA_DISTRIB

Overview

Valid: 3
Invalid: 4118
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1625
End: 1625
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
[Community Actions / Sanctioning] Generally, what would happen if a household chose not to participate in gotong Royong work (community activities)? [Sanctioning 4]
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 nothing, this work is done on a purely voluntary basis 0
0%
2 they would be criticized by members of the community 0
0%
3 they would be criticized by the village government 0
0%
4 they would not be helped in the future if they needed help f 0
0%
5 they would be punished in other ways 3
100%
Sysmiss 4118
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.