The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IDN_2008_ARLS_V01_M / variable [V2576]
central

Aceh Reintegration and Livelihood Survey 2008

Indonesia, 2008
Get Microdata
Reference ID
IDN_2008_ARLS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Patrick Barron, Macartan Humphreys, Laura Paler, Yuhki Tajima, Jeremy Weinstein
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 15, 2016
Last modified
Aug 01, 2016
Page views
207285
Downloads
37501
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • RDATA_DISTRIB
  • VH_DATA

q.130a : main source of income : aug 1998-jan 2001 (Q130_1_income)

Data file: RDATA_DISTRIB

Overview

Valid: 4121
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1845
End: 1847
Width: 3
Range: -9 - 617
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What was your primary income generating activity during the period from... [Aug 1998-Jan 2001]
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 don't know 4
0.1%
-8 does not apply 847
20.6%
-7 refused to answer 0
0%
0 no income generating activities 470
11.4%
6 farming 1
0%
8 agricultural daily wage labor (buruh tani) 326
7.9%
9 non-agricultural daily wage labor (buruh kasar) 432
10.5%
10 trader 277
6.7%
11 entrepreneur 7
0.2%
12 contractor 7
0.2%
13 mechanic 19
0.5%
14 driver 72
1.7%
15 carpenter 16
0.4%
16 civil servant 76
1.8%
17 private sector employee (eg clerk, accountant, etc) 77
1.9%
18 teacher 34
0.8%
19 religious (eg imam) 0
0%
20 kpa employee 2
0%
21 military 12
0.3%
22 security guard (satpam) 1
0%
23 other skilled 104
2.5%
24 other unskilled 85
2.1%
25 remittances 8
0.2%
26 borrowing 0
0%
27 begging 0
0%
28 bra benefits 1
0%
29 other gov't benefits 1
0%
30 other aid 0
0%
50 other 9
0.2%
61 wet rice 663
16.1%
62 dry rice 14
0.3%
63 fruits 14
0.3%
64 palm 22
0.5%
65 coffee 111
2.7%
66 cacao 34
0.8%
67 coconuts 22
0.5%
68 aroma oils (e.g. pala, dll) 29
0.7%
69 cloves 1
0%
71 inland fishing (perikanan darat) 31
0.8%
72 sea fishing (nelayan laut) 100
2.4%
101 pension 2
0%
102 student 0
0%
103 honorarium based occupation 4
0.1%
610 logging 8
0.2%
611 vegetables and spices (sayur-sayuran dan bumbu, including ja 112
2.7%
612 karet 43
1%
613 soybeans (kedelai) 0
0%
614 livestock (cows, lambs, goats) 3
0.1%
615 other animal husbandry (chicken) 4
0.1%
616 other plantation farming (perkebunan) 15
0.4%
617 other non-plantation farming 1
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.