The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IDN_2008_ARLS_V01_M / variable [V2581]
central

Aceh Reintegration and Livelihood Survey 2008

Indonesia, 2008
Get Microdata
Reference ID
IDN_2008_ARLS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Patrick Barron, Macartan Humphreys, Laura Paler, Yuhki Tajima, Jeremy Weinstein
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 15, 2016
Last modified
Aug 01, 2016
Page views
207285
Downloads
37501
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • RDATA_DISTRIB
  • VH_DATA

q.130b : main source of income : jan 2001- aug 2005 (Q130_2_income)

Data file: RDATA_DISTRIB

Overview

Valid: 4121
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1854
End: 1856
Width: 3
Range: -9 - 617
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What was your primary income generating activity during the period from... [Feb 2001-Aug 2005]
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 don't know 5
0.1%
-8 does not apply 691
16.8%
-7 refused to answer 0
0%
0 no income generating activities 482
11.7%
1 1
0%
6 farming 5
0.1%
8 agricultural daily wage labor (buruh tani) 330
8%
9 non-agricultural daily wage labor (buruh kasar) 419
10.2%
10 trader 301
7.3%
11 entrepreneur 11
0.3%
12 contractor 7
0.2%
13 mechanic 27
0.7%
14 driver 67
1.6%
15 carpenter 13
0.3%
16 civil servant 92
2.2%
17 private sector employee (eg clerk, accountant, etc) 69
1.7%
18 teacher 51
1.2%
19 religious (eg imam) 2
0%
20 kpa employee 4
0.1%
21 military 15
0.4%
22 security guard (satpam) 5
0.1%
23 other skilled 120
2.9%
24 other unskilled 98
2.4%
25 remittances 8
0.2%
26 borrowing 0
0%
27 begging 0
0%
28 bra benefits 2
0%
29 other gov't benefits 0
0%
30 other aid 1
0%
50 other 11
0.3%
61 wet rice 684
16.6%
62 dry rice 14
0.3%
63 fruits 13
0.3%
64 palm 29
0.7%
65 coffee 115
2.8%
66 cacao 37
0.9%
67 coconuts 21
0.5%
68 aroma oils (e.g. pala, dll) 37
0.9%
69 cloves 0
0%
71 inland fishing (perikanan darat) 31
0.8%
72 sea fishing (nelayan laut) 89
2.2%
101 pension 6
0.1%
102 student 0
0%
103 honorarium based occupation 4
0.1%
610 logging 4
0.1%
611 vegetables and spices (sayur-sayuran dan bumbu, including ja 113
2.7%
612 karet 56
1.4%
613 soybeans (kedelai) 1
0%
614 livestock (cows, lambs, goats) 4
0.1%
615 other animal husbandry (chicken) 6
0.1%
616 other plantation farming (perkebunan) 19
0.5%
617 other non-plantation farming 1
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.