The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IDN_2008_ARLS_V01_M / variable [V2629]
central

Aceh Reintegration and Livelihood Survey 2008

Indonesia, 2008
Get Microdata
Reference ID
IDN_2008_ARLS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Patrick Barron, Macartan Humphreys, Laura Paler, Yuhki Tajima, Jeremy Weinstein
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 15, 2016
Last modified
Aug 01, 2016
Page views
207156
Downloads
37500
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • RDATA_DISTRIB
  • VH_DATA

q.148c : reason for joining tna - most important (R148c_1_mostimpt1)

Data file: RDATA_DISTRIB

Overview

Valid: 1075
Invalid: 3046
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1934
End: 1935
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 19
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Which of these is most important? [Most important 1]
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 people inside the group lived better than those outside / gi 48
4.5%
2 i was abducted into the group 8
0.7%
3 i was offered money to join 0
0%
4 i supported the group s political goals / believed in the ac 791
73.6%
5 i expected that people who joined would do better after the 111
10.3%
6 i was scared of what would happen if i didn t choose to join 8
0.7%
7 my friends/family invited/encouraged me to join 12
1.1%
8 i wanted to take revenge for harm to a family member or clos 13
1.2%
9 want independence from indonesia 47
4.4%
10 feel oppressed 4
0.4%
11 no justice for aceh 16
1.5%
12 tni has seized my money 0
0%
13 want peace & prosperity in aceh 0
0%
14 want to strive for aceh 14
1.3%
15 want to join the militery 0
0%
16 to get the trust of the community 0
0%
17 fight to support islam religion 1
0.1%
18 to give back pride to aceh 2
0.2%
19 refused 0
0%
Sysmiss 3046
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.