The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IDN_2008_ARLS_V01_M / variable [V2724]
central

Aceh Reintegration and Livelihood Survey 2008

Indonesia, 2008
Get Microdata
Reference ID
IDN_2008_ARLS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Patrick Barron, Macartan Humphreys, Laura Paler, Yuhki Tajima, Jeremy Weinstein
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 15, 2016
Last modified
Aug 01, 2016
Page views
207285
Downloads
37501
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • RDATA_DISTRIB
  • VH_DATA

q.172 : how the unit get food (Q172_1_food)

Data file: RDATA_DISTRIB

Overview

Valid: 922
Invalid: 3199
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 2134
End: 2135
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 58
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
How did your unit normally get the food you needed to eat?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 don't know 1
0.1%
-8 does not apply 0
0%
-7 refused to answer 2
0.2%
1 civilians gave it to us voluntarily, when we asked 887
96.2%
2 we forced civilians to give it to us 4
0.4%
50 other 0
0%
53 find our own food 10
1.1%
54 shop ourselves 12
1.3%
55 entrust shopping money to a civilian 0
0%
56 provided by our logistical team 4
0.4%
57 cropping plants in the mountain 1
0.1%
58 from our families 1
0.1%
Sysmiss 3199
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
var_qstn_ivulnstr
PROMPT [MARK ONE]
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.