The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IDN_2008_ARLS_V01_M / variable [V2775]
central

Aceh Reintegration and Livelihood Survey 2008

Indonesia, 2008
Get Microdata
Reference ID
IDN_2008_ARLS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Patrick Barron, Macartan Humphreys, Laura Paler, Yuhki Tajima, Jeremy Weinstein
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 15, 2016
Last modified
Aug 01, 2016
Page views
207285
Downloads
37501
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • RDATA_DISTRIB
  • VH_DATA

q.195f2 : current main occupation : panglima daerah (Q195_jobnow_daerah)

Data file: RDATA_DISTRIB

Overview

Valid: 975
Invalid: 3146
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 2260
End: 2262
Width: 3
Range: -9 - 617
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What is […]?s primary job now? [Panglima daerah]
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 don't know 491
50.4%
-8 does not apply 1
0.1%
-7 refused to answer 26
2.7%
0 no income generating activities 4
0.4%
6 farming 1
0.1%
8 agricultural daily wage labor (buruh tani) 15
1.5%
9 non-agricultural daily wage labor (buruh kasar) 3
0.3%
10 trader 27
2.8%
11 entrepreneur 24
2.5%
12 contractor 99
10.2%
13 mechanic 0
0%
14 driver 1
0.1%
15 carpenter 2
0.2%
16 civil servant 0
0%
17 private sector employee (eg clerk, accountant, etc) 7
0.7%
18 teacher 0
0%
19 religious (eg imam) 0
0%
20 kpa employee 187
19.2%
21 military 1
0.1%
22 security guard (satpam) 0
0%
23 other skilled 4
0.4%
24 other unskilled 9
0.9%
25 remittances 0
0%
26 borrowing 0
0%
27 begging 0
0%
28 bra benefits 6
0.6%
29 other gov't benefits 2
0.2%
30 other aid 0
0%
50 other 0
0%
61 wet rice 38
3.9%
62 dry rice 3
0.3%
63 fruits 0
0%
64 palm 1
0.1%
65 coffee 9
0.9%
66 cacao 1
0.1%
67 coconuts 0
0%
68 aroma oils (e.g. pala, dll) 0
0%
69 cloves 0
0%
71 inland fishing (perikanan darat) 3
0.3%
72 sea fishing (nelayan laut) 3
0.3%
101 pension 0
0%
102 student 0
0%
103 honorarium based occupation 0
0%
610 logging 0
0%
611 vegetables and spices (sayur-sayuran dan bumbu, including ja 4
0.4%
612 karet 1
0.1%
613 soybeans (kedelai) 0
0%
614 livestock (cows, lambs, goats) 0
0%
615 other animal husbandry (chicken) 0
0%
616 other plantation farming (perkebunan) 2
0.2%
617 other non-plantation farming 0
0%
Sysmiss 3146
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.