The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DIME / SRB_2014_TLIE-SFF_V01_M / variable [F1]
dime

South East Europe Trade Logistics Impact Evaluation 2014, Survey of Serbian Freight Forwarders

Serbia, 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SRB_2014_TLIE-SFF_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/w381-0z98
Producer(s)
Alejandra Mendoza Alcantara, Ana Margarida Fernandes, Russell Hillberry
Collection(s)
Development Impact Evaluation (DIME) Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 16, 2016
Last modified
Jun 16, 2016
Page views
24227
Downloads
9835
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ffsurvey_finaldata

Other, what? (e11_6x)

Data file: ffsurvey_finaldata

Overview

Valid: 33
Type: Discrete
Start: 604
End: 847
Width: 244
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
Read to respondent: In following questions (E3 - E11) we ask about "delays in customs clearance." The word "delay" here means a period of time that is both unexpected and long enough to risk a breach of contractual obligations.
Literal question
If the performance of border agencies (customs and non-customs) at the border post or terminals are among the main causes for unexpected delays in customs clearance, please rank the following in terms of importance
Other
Categories
Value Category Cases
Absence of focus on work 1
3%
Arrogance of the workers 1
3%
Because of bad documents, improperly prepared job 1
3%
Breakdown of information system 1
3%
Crowd on border crossing 1
3%
Crowds 1
3%
Cumulative shipments, storage, other services, sanitary, veterinarian 1
3%
Disinterest of customs and non-customs officers in procedures 1
3%
Inappropriate documentation (some documents are missing) 1
3%
Legal regulations 1
3%
Negligence, they do not want to work, the customs officers think that they are more important than the state 1
3%
On border crossing shortage of storage space on terminal 1
3%
Physical inspection 1
3%
Poor organization of workers 2
6.1%
Problems on other side of the border 1
3%
Regulations - different interpretation # 39; A Simpler Way 1
3%
Season 1
3%
Sluggishness in work 1
3%
System breakdown 2
6.1%
The crowds during the holiday season. 1
3%
The time required to obtain certificates or analysis. 1
3%
There are topo many documents 1
3%
Traffic jams, so we do not get there in time 1
3%
Unpredictable circumstances, system breakdown, etc. 1
3%
Weather conditions 1
3%
Work in shifts 1
3%
Work of customs in Macedonia 1
3%
Working hours of customs office in the sense that we have deadlines when we have to arrive with goods during the day, to finish the work due store the goods in public customs warehouse, because we are not allowed to store the goods and transpor 1
3%
Working hours of inspection office 1
3%
Wrong interpretation of instructions and avoiding to read the rules 1
3%
You have to ask him personally, contact by phone 1
3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.