The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DIME / SRB_2014_TLIE-SFF_V01_M / variable [F1]
dime

South East Europe Trade Logistics Impact Evaluation 2014, Survey of Serbian Freight Forwarders

Serbia, 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SRB_2014_TLIE-SFF_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/w381-0z98
Producer(s)
Alejandra Mendoza Alcantara, Ana Margarida Fernandes, Russell Hillberry
Collection(s)
Development Impact Evaluation (DIME) Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 16, 2016
Last modified
Jun 16, 2016
Page views
31198
Downloads
10017
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ffsurvey_finaldata

Other, what? (e11_6x_1)

Data file: ffsurvey_finaldata

Overview

Valid: 33
Invalid: 118
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 848
End: 849
Width: 2
Range: 7 - 11
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
Read to respondent: In following questions (E3 - E11) we ask about "delays in customs clearance." The word "delay" here means a period of time that is both unexpected and long enough to risk a breach of contractual obligations.
Literal question
If the performance of border agencies (customs and non-customs) at the border post or terminals are among the main causes for unexpected delays in customs clearance, please rank the following in terms of importance
Other
Categories
Value Category Cases
7 Self-will, negligence, indifference of officers 6
18.2%
8 Eternal factors (crowds, weather conditions, system collapse) 10
30.3%
9 Problems with documents/ legal regulations 6
18.2%
10 Organization of work/ shifts/ working hours 7
21.2%
11 Time required for checking/ obtaining certificates, analyses 4
12.1%
Sysmiss 118
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.