The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / UGA_2012_SAGE-BL_V01_M / variable [F111]
central

Social Assistance Grants for Empowerment Programme 2012, Evaluation Baseline Survey

Uganda, 2012
Get Microdata
Reference ID
UGA_2012_SAGE-BL_v01_M
Producer(s)
Oxford Policy Management Ltd.
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 21, 2016
Last modified
Jul 21, 2016
Page views
294468
Downloads
1690
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • SAGE_HHWEIGHTSV2
  • int_facilities1
  • int_facilities2
  • int_markets1
  • int_markets2
  • int_markets3
  • sage_fcsexpanded
  • sage_foodsecintermed
  • sage_labourintermed
  • int_migration
  • int_migration_HH
  • int_welfare_hh
  • int_welfare_hhassets_productive
  • int_welfare_hhlivestock
  • int_welfare_memdata
  • sage_anthrointermed
  • sage_comids
  • int_cohesion_dec1
  • int_cohesion_dec2
  • int_cohesion_dec3
  • int_cohesion_empow
  • int_consexp
  • int_demographics_hh
  • int_demographics_mem
  • int_access_school
  • int_asset_index
  • int_cohesion
  • int_access_health
  • int_access_health_hh
  • int_access_fin
  • int_access_educ18plus

hh10 q3:why is your household worse off than a year ago - code? (hh10_q3ii)

Data file: int_welfare_hh

Overview

Valid: 1502
Invalid: 2478
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 8
Range: 1 - 98
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 loss of productive household member (death) 67
4.5%
2 loss of productive household member (leaving hh) 10
0.7%
3 illness/injury of household member 258
17.2%
4 loss of hhs own animals 24
1.6%
5 loss of hhs own land or water resources 18
1.2%
6 loss of access to land, water or other natural resources for production 28
1.9%
7 loss of other productive assets (tools, machinery etc) 10
0.7%
8 less income or loss of job 120
8%
9 less income from animal husbandry, fishing or farming – lower volume of produciton 651
43.3%
10 less income from animal husbandry, fishing or farming – higher input costs or lower sales prices 32
2.1%
11 less income from animal husbandry, - lower volume of sales 10
0.7%
12 less income from other houseold business 17
1.1%
13 increased number of dependents 23
1.5%
14 large expenditure due to ill health or death of hh member (inc funeral) 34
2.3%
15 large expenditure on social obligations 22
1.5%
16 increased cost of food 49
3.3%
17 increased cost of fuels, transport or other necessities 4
0.3%
18 debt repayments 3
0.2%
19 loss of aid (ex. ngo programme finishing) 3
0.2%
97 other 91
6.1%
98 28
1.9%
Sysmiss 2478
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.