The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / UGA_2012_SAGE-BL_V01_M / variable [F114]
central

Social Assistance Grants for Empowerment Programme 2012, Evaluation Baseline Survey

Uganda, 2012
Get Microdata
Reference ID
UGA_2012_SAGE-BL_v01_M
Producer(s)
Oxford Policy Management Ltd.
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 21, 2016
Last modified
Jul 21, 2016
Page views
289364
Downloads
1686
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • SAGE_HHWEIGHTSV2
  • int_facilities1
  • int_facilities2
  • int_markets1
  • int_markets2
  • int_markets3
  • sage_fcsexpanded
  • sage_foodsecintermed
  • sage_labourintermed
  • int_migration
  • int_migration_HH
  • int_welfare_hh
  • int_welfare_hhassets_productive
  • int_welfare_hhlivestock
  • int_welfare_memdata
  • sage_anthrointermed
  • sage_comids
  • int_cohesion_dec1
  • int_cohesion_dec2
  • int_cohesion_dec3
  • int_cohesion_empow
  • int_consexp
  • int_demographics_hh
  • int_demographics_mem
  • int_access_school
  • int_asset_index
  • int_cohesion
  • int_access_health
  • int_access_health_hh
  • int_access_fin
  • int_access_educ18plus

hh1 q21: why did [name] move from his - others (hh1_q21oth)

Data file: int_welfare_memdata

Overview

Valid: 55
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 34
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
ABANDONED BY THEIR PARENTS 4
7.3%
ATTEND TO PATIENT 1
1.8%
BABY TO HOUSE HELP 1
1.8%
BROGHT HIM TO HELP 1
1.8%
CALLED TO LOOK AFTER THE HOME AS T 4
7.3%
CHANGE IN FAMILY 1
1.8%
CONFLICT 1
1.8%
DISASTER BURNT MY HOUSE 2
3.6%
DIVORCE 1
1.8%
DIVORCED 1
1.8%
DIVORCED FROM HUSBAND 1
1.8%
DOMESTIC VIOLENCE 5
9.1%
FAMILY BREAK UP 4
7.3%
FOLLOWED THE MOTHER 2
3.6%
FOLLOWED THE MOTHER WHO GOT MARRIE 1
1.8%
HER MOTHER WAS RETURNING TO SCHOOL 1
1.8%
HIS SECOND HOUSEHOLD 1
1.8%
JOIN PARENTS 1
1.8%
MIGRATED TO HELP THEIR CHILDREN 1
1.8%
MIGRATED TO HELP THEIR GRAND MOTHE 1
1.8%
MOVED WITH MOTHER 2
3.6%
MY HOUSE GOT BURNT 1
1.8%
NEW BORN 1
1.8%
PARENTS DIVORCED 2
3.6%
RETURN TO FAMILY 1
1.8%
SEPARATION 2
3.6%
TAKING CARE OF SICK GRANDMOTHER 1
1.8%
THE GRAND MOTHER SEND HER BACK TO 1
1.8%
TO HELP FATHER /VISITING 1
1.8%
TO HELP FATHER/VISITING 1
1.8%
TO HELP THE GRANDMOTHER 1
1.8%
TO TAKE CARE OF HER CHILDREN 1
1.8%
TREATING AND TAKING CARE OF MU MUM 1
1.8%
TREATMENT 1
1.8%
VISIT 2
3.6%
WENT VISITING 1
1.8%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.