The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / UGA_2012_SAGE-BL_V01_M / variable [F129]
central

Social Assistance Grants for Empowerment Programme 2012, Evaluation Baseline Survey

Uganda, 2012
Get Microdata
Reference ID
UGA_2012_SAGE-BL_v01_M
Producer(s)
Oxford Policy Management Ltd.
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 21, 2016
Last modified
Jul 21, 2016
Page views
290800
Downloads
1687
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • SAGE_HHWEIGHTSV2
  • int_facilities1
  • int_facilities2
  • int_markets1
  • int_markets2
  • int_markets3
  • sage_fcsexpanded
  • sage_foodsecintermed
  • sage_labourintermed
  • int_migration
  • int_migration_HH
  • int_welfare_hh
  • int_welfare_hhassets_productive
  • int_welfare_hhlivestock
  • int_welfare_memdata
  • sage_anthrointermed
  • sage_comids
  • int_cohesion_dec1
  • int_cohesion_dec2
  • int_cohesion_dec3
  • int_cohesion_empow
  • int_consexp
  • int_demographics_hh
  • int_demographics_mem
  • int_access_school
  • int_asset_index
  • int_cohesion
  • int_access_health
  • int_access_health_hh
  • int_access_fin
  • int_access_educ18plus

hh10 q3:why is your household worse off than a year ago - other? (hh10_q3iioth)

Data file: int_access_fin

Overview

Valid: 2502
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 64
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
. 2405
96.1%
AV TRIED GROWING FLOWERS BUT ALOT HAS BEEN DAMAGED BY PEST 1
0%
CANT DIG THE FARM 1
0%
CROPS CULTIVATED ARE WASHED BY RUNNING WATER FROM THE GARDENS 1
0%
DOES NOT HAVE MONEY FOR BASIC NEEDS 1
0%
FLOODS 1
0%
FLOODS AFFECTED THEIR CROPS 1
0%
FOOD IS NOT ENOUGH THIS YEAR 1
0%
GETTING WEAKER EVERYDAY 1
0%
HAD NO FOOD 1
0%
HE AND HIS WIFE ARE SICK 1
0%
HEAVY RAINFALL WASHED AWAY CROPS FROM THE GARDEN 1
0%
HOUSE AND EVRYTHING IN IT GOT BURNT 1
0%
HUNGER,NO CLOTHING 1
0%
I AM GETTING OLD AND WEAK DAY BY DAY 1
0%
I DID NOT GET ENOUGH MONEY TO SEND MY CHILDREN TO SCHOOL 1
0%
I HAVE GROWN OLD AND GOT POOR HEALTH SO CANT WORK AS BEFORE 1
0%
I NO LONGER DIG AND HAVE ENOUGH FOOD LIKE I USED TO 1
0%
I WAS BITTEN BY A SNAKE THEY HAD TO CUT OFF MY LEG 1
0%
IMPRISONMENT OF A HOUSEHOLD MEMBER 1
0%
INCREASE IN FOOD PRICES,ILLNESS AND SICKNESS AND LACK OF CLOTHIN 1
0%
INCREASED COST OF FOOD 1
0%
LACK OF FOOD IN THE HOUSE 1
0%
LACK OF FOOD, LACK OF LAND , SICKNESS 1
0%
LACK OF FOOD, SICKNESS OF THE CHILDREN, ILLNESS 1
0%
LACK OF RAIN FALL 1
0%
LACK OF RELIABLE RAINFALL 1
0%
LARGE EDUCATION EXPENCES AND YET THEY ARE NOT PERFORMING 1
0%
LARGE EXPENDITURE ON EDUCATION 1
0%
LARGE EXPENDITURE ON OTHER ELDER SONS WHO WERE IMPRISONED 1
0%
LATE RETURN OF RAIN INTERFEARED WITH AGRICULTURAL ACTIVITIES 1
0%
LESS FOOD PRODUCTION 1
0%
LESS PROODUCTION 1
0%
LITTLE ABILITY TO PARTICIPATE IN FIELDWORK 1
0%
LOW CROP YIELD 1
0%
LOW OUTPUT FROM AGRICULTURAL PRODUCTS 1
0%
LOW PRICES OF FOOD 1
0%
LOW YIELD FROM CROPS 1
0%
LOW YIELDS 1
0%
MANY RESOURCES HAS BEEN WASTED TO MEET COURT EXPENCES 1
0%
MIGRATED FROM KYENJOJO 1
0%
MIGRATION INTO A NEW PLACE 1
0%
MOST OF CROPS HAVE BEEN AFFECTED BY FLOODS 1
0%
MY AGRICULTURAL PRODUCES WERE STOLEN 1
0%
NO ANIMALS FOR SALE 1
0%
NO CAPITAL FOR BUSINESS. ILLNESS AND SICKNESS. 1
0%
NO EMPLOYMENT 1
0%
NO FOOD 1
0%
NO FOOD , THE LAND IS INFERTILE FOR MATOKE 1
0%
NO FOOD TO EAT 1
0%
NO FOOD TO EAT LEADING TO HUNGER 1
0%
NO FOOD TO EAT THIS YEAR 1
0%
NO FOOD,SICKNESS 1
0%
NO MONEY 1
0%
NO MONEY TO TAKE CARE OF MY OLD MUM 1
0%
NO MONEY TO USE FOR BUILDING 1
0%
NO MONEY,LACK OF FOOD,ILLNESS. 1
0%
NO MUCH PRODUCTION 1
0%
NO PROPER RAINFALL, NO FOOD 1
0%
NO PROPER RAINFALL;POVERTY;POOR YIELD 1
0%
NO RAINFALL, POVERTY 1
0%
NO RAINFALL. LACK OF FOOD. FLOODING. 1
0%
NOT CULTIVATED ANYTHING THIS YEAR SO NO FOOD TO EAT 1
0%
OLD AGE 1
0%
OLD AGE HAS AFFECTED HIS STRANGTH 1
0%
PHISICALLY WEAK AND OFTENLY CANT DIG 1
0%
POOR FARMING METHODS 1
0%
POOR YIELD, POVERTY 1
0%
POOR YIELD. NO MONEY 1
0%
POVERTY, POOR YIELDS 1
0%
RAIN AND BAD WEATER ,DISTANCE FROM HOME 1
0%
RISE IN PRICE OF GOODS 1
0%
SCHOOL HAS BECOME VERY EXPENSIVE AND CHILDREN HAVE TO STUDY 1
0%
SHE IS VERY WEAK TO ACTIVILY PARTICIPATE IN FARM WORK 1
0%
SHORTAGE OF FOOD , LACK OF MONEY 1
0%
SINGLE MOTHER 1
0%
SOME CROPS CULTIVATED WERE SWEPT BY RUNNING WATER 1
0%
STOLE MY MONEY (THEFT),LOSS OF COWS 1
0%
THE HH IS AGEING AND BECOMING WEAKER UNABLE TO WORK 1
0%
THE HOUSE GOT BURNT AND I HAVENT BUILT A SERIOUS HOUSE 1
0%
THE HOUSE HOLD MEMBERS ARE INCREASING AND THE EXPENDITURE 1
0%
THE HOUSEHOLD DID NOT CULTIVATE ANYTHING THIS AGRICULTURAL YEAR 1
0%
THERE ARE NO MONEY IN PEOPLES HANDS, THINGS ARE EXPENSIVE 1
0%
THERE HAS BEEN HUNGER BECAUSE OF LACK OF LAND TO FARM 1
0%
THERE IS ALOT OF HUNGER 1
0%
THERE IS NO ENOUH FOOD STUFF IN THE HOUSE 1
0%
THERE IS NOT ENOUGH FOOD STUFF IN THE HOME 1
0%
THERE IS TOO MUCH SUNSHINE AFFECTING CROPS 1
0%
THERE WAS ENOUGH FOOD PRODUCED LAST YEAR 1
0%
THEREFORE LOW FOOD PRODUCTION 1
0%
THEY DIDNT CULTIVATE ANYTHING THIS AGRICULTURAL SEASON 1
0%
THEY WANT TO CHASE HIM FROM HIS LAND 1
0%
THIS YEAR THE FLOODS HAVE DESTROYED ALL MY FOOD AND HOUSE 1
0%
TOO MUCH RAIN THAT HAS SPOILED THE CROPS IN THE GARDEN 1
0%
TWO MUCH SUNSHINE DESTROYED CROPS 1
0%
VERY OLD AND CANNOT FEED OURSELVES WELL 1
0%
VERY OLD AND WEAK 1
0%
VERY WEAK,NEEDY AND OLD 1
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.