The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / UGA_2012_SAGE-BL_V01_M / variable [F129]
central

Social Assistance Grants for Empowerment Programme 2012, Evaluation Baseline Survey

Uganda, 2012
Get Microdata
Reference ID
UGA_2012_SAGE-BL_v01_M
Producer(s)
Oxford Policy Management Ltd.
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 21, 2016
Last modified
Jul 21, 2016
Page views
291058
Downloads
1687
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • SAGE_HHWEIGHTSV2
  • int_facilities1
  • int_facilities2
  • int_markets1
  • int_markets2
  • int_markets3
  • sage_fcsexpanded
  • sage_foodsecintermed
  • sage_labourintermed
  • int_migration
  • int_migration_HH
  • int_welfare_hh
  • int_welfare_hhassets_productive
  • int_welfare_hhlivestock
  • int_welfare_memdata
  • sage_anthrointermed
  • sage_comids
  • int_cohesion_dec1
  • int_cohesion_dec2
  • int_cohesion_dec3
  • int_cohesion_empow
  • int_consexp
  • int_demographics_hh
  • int_demographics_mem
  • int_access_school
  • int_asset_index
  • int_cohesion
  • int_access_health
  • int_access_health_hh
  • int_access_fin
  • int_access_educ18plus

hh10 q4:why is your household better off than a year ago - other? (hh10_q4iioth)

Data file: int_access_fin

Overview

Valid: 3486
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 63
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
. 3447
98.9%
A YEAR AGO CROPS WERE DESTROYED BY PEST 1
0%
ALOT FOOD PRODUCTION THIS YR 1
0%
AVAILABILITY OF FOOD DUE TO FAVOURABLE CONDITIONS 1
0%
BUILT A HOUSE 1
0%
ENOUGH FOOD TO EAT 1
0%
FAIR RAINNY CLIMATE SEASON THIS YEAR 1
0%
GOOD RAINS 1
0%
GRAND SON OFFERS FINANCIAL SUPPORT 1
0%
HAVE MANAGED TO COMPLETE MY HOUSE AND MAKE IT BETTER 1
0%
HAVING SUFFICIENT INCOME TO MEET THE HOUSEHOLD NEEDS 1
0%
HIGH YIELDS 1
0%
I HAVE ACQUIRED MORE HOUSEHOLD ITEMS 1
0%
I HAVE BUILT MY OWN HOUSE 1
0%
I HAVE PLANTED TEA THIS YEAR 1
0%
I LIVE IN A ABETTER HOUSE KNOW 1
0%
I MANAGED TO BUILD T ANEW HOME 1
0%
I USED TO EAT ONE MEAL A DAY BUT NOW I CAN AFFORD TWO MEALS 1
0%
INCREASE AGRICULTURAL PRODUCTION, SOLD CROPS AND BOUGHT ANIMALS 1
0%
LACK OF COOPERATION BETWEEN PARENTS AND CHILDREN 1
0%
LAST YEAR THERE WAS FAMINE 1
0%
MY CHILDREN TAKE CARE OF ME VERY WELL 1
0%
NOWADAYS I TRY AND SAVE SOME MONEY 1
0%
RAINFALL,PROPER CROP YIELDS 1
0%
REDUCES ILNESS AND ILLNESS,INCREASE IN AGRICULTURAL LABOUR 1
0%
REDUCTION ON THE ILLNESS AND SICKNESS OF TB 1
0%
THE HHOLD HAS SUFFICIENT MONEY TO MEET THEIR NEED 1
0%
THE SICK CHILD MENTALLY RETARDED IS GETTING BETTER 1
0%
THERE HAS BEEN A RELIABLE RAINFALL THAT FAVOURED CROPS 1
0%
THERE HAS BEEN A RELIABLE RAINFALL THROUGH OUT 1
0%
THERE HAS BEEN RAIN FALL THROUGHOUT THE YEAR THUS ENOUGH FOOD 1
0%
THERE IS ENOUGH FOOD STAFF 1
0%
THERE IS ENOUGH FOOD STAFF IN TH ESTUFF 1
0%
THERE IS ENOUGH FOOD STUFF 1
0%
THERE IS SAME FOODLIKE GREEN VEGETABLE THIS YEARS 1
0%
THERE IS SECURITY 1
0%
THERE IS SOMETHING TO EAT FOR THE FAMILY 1
0%
THIS YEAR HH MEMMBER 02 IS NOT VERY SICK LIKE LAST YEAR 1
0%
THIS YEAR MY COWS WERE STOLEN 1
0%
WE HAVENT FALLEN SICK SO MUCH 1
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.