The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / UGA_2012_SAGE-BL_V01_M / variable [F129]
central

Social Assistance Grants for Empowerment Programme 2012, Evaluation Baseline Survey

Uganda, 2012
Get Microdata
Reference ID
UGA_2012_SAGE-BL_v01_M
Producer(s)
Oxford Policy Management Ltd.
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 21, 2016
Last modified
Jul 21, 2016
Page views
289537
Downloads
1686
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • SAGE_HHWEIGHTSV2
  • int_facilities1
  • int_facilities2
  • int_markets1
  • int_markets2
  • int_markets3
  • sage_fcsexpanded
  • sage_foodsecintermed
  • sage_labourintermed
  • int_migration
  • int_migration_HH
  • int_welfare_hh
  • int_welfare_hhassets_productive
  • int_welfare_hhlivestock
  • int_welfare_memdata
  • sage_anthrointermed
  • sage_comids
  • int_cohesion_dec1
  • int_cohesion_dec2
  • int_cohesion_dec3
  • int_cohesion_empow
  • int_consexp
  • int_demographics_hh
  • int_demographics_mem
  • int_access_school
  • int_asset_index
  • int_cohesion
  • int_access_health
  • int_access_health_hh
  • int_access_fin
  • int_access_educ18plus

hh10 q7:how did your household attempt to cope with this problem - second mentio (hh10_q7b)

Data file: int_access_fin

Overview

Valid: 473
Invalid: 3507
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 8
Range: 1 - 98
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 mortgage assets 2
0.4%
2 sell assets 20
4.2%
3 sell livestock 35
7.4%
4 use savings 37
7.8%
5 withdraw children from school 3
0.6%
6 sent children for wage employment 5
1.1%
7 send children to live elsewhere 1
0.2%
8 migration 0
0%
9 formal borrowing 15
3.2%
10 informal borrowing 60
12.7%
11 reduce consumption 14
3%
12 consume lower quality food/ less preferred food 5
1.1%
13 help provided by relatives and friends 125
26.4%
14 help provided from local governments 16
3.4%
15 more wage employment 34
7.2%
16 change crop choices to avoid bad weather or pest attack 5
1.1%
17 improve technology 0
0%
18 work as self employed 22
4.7%
19 increased agricultural labor supply 31
6.6%
97 other 43
9.1%
98 don't know/no response 0
0%
Sysmiss 3507
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.