The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / UGA_2014_SAGE-EL_V01_M / variable [F69]
central

Social Assistance Grants for Empowerment Programme 2014, Endline: Impact After Two Years of Programme Operations

Uganda, 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
UGA_2014_SAGE-EL_v01_M
Producer(s)
Oxford Policy Mangement Ltd.
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 21, 2016
Last modified
Jul 25, 2016
Page views
293799
Downloads
6328
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • int_ben_characteristics
  • sage_labourintermed
  • sage_comids
  • sage_fcsexpanded
  • sage_foodsecintermed
  • int_welfare_memdata
  • int_operational
  • int_welfare_hhassets_productive
  • int_welfare_hhlivestock
  • int_demographics_mem
  • int_migration
  • int_migration_HH
  • int_welfare_hh
  • int_demographics_hh
  • int_consexp
  • int_cohesion
  • int_cohesion_dec1
  • int_cohesion_dec2
  • int_cohesion_dec3
  • int_cohesion_empow
  • int_access_educ18plus
  • int_access_fin
  • int_access_health
  • int_access_health_hh
  • int_access_school
  • int_asset_index
  • sage_anthrointermed
  • int_tracking
  • int_markets3
  • int_markets2
  • int_markets1
  • int_facilities2
  • int_facilities1
  • int_community
  • SAGE_HHWEIGHTSV2

HH10Q06B: What was the problem? (hh10_q6b)

Data file: sage_labourintermed

Overview

Valid: 1094
Invalid: 17522
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 97
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 620
End: 621
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 97
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Loss of productive household member (death) 18
1.6%
2 Loss of productive household member (leaving hh) 6
0.5%
3 Illness/injury of household member 256
23.4%
4 Loss of (non productive) household member (death) 3
0.3%
5 Loss of hhs own animals 11
1%
6 Loss of hhs own land or water resources 7
0.6%
7 Loss of access to land, water or other natural resources for production 6
0.5%
8 Loss of other productive assets (tools, machinery etc) 26
2.4%
9 Less income or loss of job 51
4.7%
10 Less income from animal husbandry, fishing or farming ? lower volume of produciton 211
19.3%
11 Less income from animal husbandry, fishing or farming ? higher input costs or lower sales prices 0
0%
12 Less income from animal husbandry, - lower volume of sales 0
0%
13 Less income from other houseold business 0
0%
14 Increased number of dependents 50
4.6%
15 Large expenditure due to ill health or death of hh member (inc funeral) 191
17.5%
16 Large expenditure on social obligations 11
1%
17 Increased cost of food 66
6%
18 Increased cost of fuels, transport or other necessities 4
0.4%
19 Debt repayments 23
2.1%
20 Loss of aid (ex. NGO programme finishing) 0
0%
21 105
9.6%
97 Other 49
4.5%
Sysmiss 17522
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.