The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / UGA_2014_SAGE-EL_V01_M / variable [F69]
central

Social Assistance Grants for Empowerment Programme 2014, Endline: Impact After Two Years of Programme Operations

Uganda, 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
UGA_2014_SAGE-EL_v01_M
Producer(s)
Oxford Policy Mangement Ltd.
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 21, 2016
Last modified
Jul 25, 2016
Page views
295456
Downloads
6343
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • int_ben_characteristics
  • sage_labourintermed
  • sage_comids
  • sage_fcsexpanded
  • sage_foodsecintermed
  • int_welfare_memdata
  • int_operational
  • int_welfare_hhassets_productive
  • int_welfare_hhlivestock
  • int_demographics_mem
  • int_migration
  • int_migration_HH
  • int_welfare_hh
  • int_demographics_hh
  • int_consexp
  • int_cohesion
  • int_cohesion_dec1
  • int_cohesion_dec2
  • int_cohesion_dec3
  • int_cohesion_empow
  • int_access_educ18plus
  • int_access_fin
  • int_access_health
  • int_access_health_hh
  • int_access_school
  • int_asset_index
  • sage_anthrointermed
  • int_tracking
  • int_markets3
  • int_markets2
  • int_markets1
  • int_facilities2
  • int_facilities1
  • int_community
  • SAGE_HHWEIGHTSV2

HH10Q07A: How did your household attempt to cope with the main problem they face (hh10_q7a)

Data file: sage_labourintermed

Overview

Valid: 5273
Invalid: 13343
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 97
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 644
End: 645
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 97
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Mortgage assets 10
0.2%
2 Sell assets/land 75
1.4%
3 Sell livestock 577
10.9%
4 Use savings 447
8.5%
5 Withdraw children from school 79
1.5%
6 Sent children for wage employment 14
0.3%
7 Send children to live elsewhere 27
0.5%
8 Migration 16
0.3%
9 Formal borrowing 534
10.1%
10 Informal borrowing 1070
20.3%
11 Reduce consumption 207
3.9%
12 Consume lower quality food/ less preferred food 295
5.6%
13 Help provided by relatives and friends 1206
22.9%
14 Help provided from local governments 74
1.4%
15 More wage employment 72
1.4%
16 Change crop choices to avoid bad weather or pest attack 45
0.9%
17 Improve technology 5
0.1%
18 Work as self employed 125
2.4%
19 Increased agricultural labor supply 172
3.3%
97 Other 223
4.2%
Sysmiss 13343
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Others

Notes
HH10Q07A: How did your household attempt to cope with the main problem they faced?
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.