The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / UGA_2014_SAGE-EL_V01_M / variable [F69]
central

Social Assistance Grants for Empowerment Programme 2014, Endline: Impact After Two Years of Programme Operations

Uganda, 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
UGA_2014_SAGE-EL_v01_M
Producer(s)
Oxford Policy Mangement Ltd.
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 21, 2016
Last modified
Jul 25, 2016
Page views
294935
Downloads
6339
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • int_ben_characteristics
  • sage_labourintermed
  • sage_comids
  • sage_fcsexpanded
  • sage_foodsecintermed
  • int_welfare_memdata
  • int_operational
  • int_welfare_hhassets_productive
  • int_welfare_hhlivestock
  • int_demographics_mem
  • int_migration
  • int_migration_HH
  • int_welfare_hh
  • int_demographics_hh
  • int_consexp
  • int_cohesion
  • int_cohesion_dec1
  • int_cohesion_dec2
  • int_cohesion_dec3
  • int_cohesion_empow
  • int_access_educ18plus
  • int_access_fin
  • int_access_health
  • int_access_health_hh
  • int_access_school
  • int_asset_index
  • sage_anthrointermed
  • int_tracking
  • int_markets3
  • int_markets2
  • int_markets1
  • int_facilities2
  • int_facilities1
  • int_community
  • SAGE_HHWEIGHTSV2

HH10Q07B: How did your household attempt to cope with the main problem they face (hh10_q7b)

Data file: sage_labourintermed

Overview

Valid: 2595
Invalid: 16021
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 97
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 646
End: 647
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 97
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Mortgage assets 5
0.2%
2 Sell assets/land 33
1.3%
3 Sell livestock 111
4.3%
4 Use savings 263
10.1%
5 Withdraw children from school 23
0.9%
6 Sent children for wage employment 10
0.4%
7 Send children to live elsewhere 16
0.6%
8 Migration 24
0.9%
9 Formal borrowing 167
6.4%
10 Informal borrowing 433
16.7%
11 Reduce consumption 174
6.7%
12 Consume lower quality food/ less preferred food 204
7.9%
13 Help provided by relatives and friends 635
24.5%
14 Help provided from local governments 83
3.2%
15 More wage employment 43
1.7%
16 Change crop choices to avoid bad weather or pest attack 29
1.1%
17 Improve technology 6
0.2%
18 Work as self employed 70
2.7%
19 Increased agricultural labor supply 143
5.5%
97 Other 123
4.7%
Sysmiss 16021
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Others

Notes
HH10Q07B: How did your household attempt to cope with the main problem they faced?
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.