The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / UGA_2014_SAGE-EL_V01_M / variable [F69]
central

Social Assistance Grants for Empowerment Programme 2014, Endline: Impact After Two Years of Programme Operations

Uganda, 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
UGA_2014_SAGE-EL_v01_M
Producer(s)
Oxford Policy Mangement Ltd.
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 21, 2016
Last modified
Jul 25, 2016
Page views
300099
Downloads
6362
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • int_ben_characteristics
  • sage_labourintermed
  • sage_comids
  • sage_fcsexpanded
  • sage_foodsecintermed
  • int_welfare_memdata
  • int_operational
  • int_welfare_hhassets_productive
  • int_welfare_hhlivestock
  • int_demographics_mem
  • int_migration
  • int_migration_HH
  • int_welfare_hh
  • int_demographics_hh
  • int_consexp
  • int_cohesion
  • int_cohesion_dec1
  • int_cohesion_dec2
  • int_cohesion_dec3
  • int_cohesion_empow
  • int_access_educ18plus
  • int_access_fin
  • int_access_health
  • int_access_health_hh
  • int_access_school
  • int_asset_index
  • sage_anthrointermed
  • int_tracking
  • int_markets3
  • int_markets2
  • int_markets1
  • int_facilities2
  • int_facilities1
  • int_community
  • SAGE_HHWEIGHTSV2

HH15Q59D: How did you use your LAST payment? (hh15_q81d)

Data file: sage_labourintermed

Overview

Valid: 447
Invalid: 18169
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 97
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1298
End: 1299
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 97
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Cash gifts to other households 22
4.9%
2 Loan to other households 1
0.2%
3 Food for the whole household 43
9.6%
4 Food just for children 0
0%
5 Shoes and clothing for the whole household 12
2.7%
6 Shoes and clothing just for the children 8
1.8%
7 Other basic goods, soap, charcoal, batteries etc. 89
19.9%
8 Household items (pots, pans, torch etc.) 31
6.9%
9 Pay back loan 17
3.8%
10 Savings 25
5.6%
11 Education expenses (incl. school fees) 43
9.6%
12 Health expenses for the whole household 27
6%
13 Health expenses just for the children 15
3.4%
14 Livestock (e.g. goat, pig, cattle) 9
2%
15 Poultry (e.g. chicken) 21
4.7%
16 Agricultural tools and inputs 72
16.1%
17 Investment in business (stock, supplies and equipment etc.) 4
0.9%
97 Other 8
1.8%
Sysmiss 18169
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.