The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / UGA_2014_SAGE-EL_V01_M / variable [F73]
central

Social Assistance Grants for Empowerment Programme 2014, Endline: Impact After Two Years of Programme Operations

Uganda, 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
UGA_2014_SAGE-EL_v01_M
Producer(s)
Oxford Policy Mangement Ltd.
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 21, 2016
Last modified
Jul 25, 2016
Page views
194441
Downloads
5629
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • int_ben_characteristics
  • sage_labourintermed
  • sage_comids
  • sage_fcsexpanded
  • sage_foodsecintermed
  • int_welfare_memdata
  • int_operational
  • int_welfare_hhassets_productive
  • int_welfare_hhlivestock
  • int_demographics_mem
  • int_migration
  • int_migration_HH
  • int_welfare_hh
  • int_demographics_hh
  • int_consexp
  • int_cohesion
  • int_cohesion_dec1
  • int_cohesion_dec2
  • int_cohesion_dec3
  • int_cohesion_empow
  • int_access_educ18plus
  • int_access_fin
  • int_access_health
  • int_access_health_hh
  • int_access_school
  • int_asset_index
  • sage_anthrointermed
  • int_tracking
  • int_markets3
  • int_markets2
  • int_markets1
  • int_facilities2
  • int_facilities1
  • int_community
  • SAGE_HHWEIGHTSV2

HH2Q09: Why has [name] not attended school? (hh2_q9)

Data file: int_welfare_memdata

Overview

Valid: 4525
Invalid: 16812
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 97
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 129
End: 130
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 97
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Not able to afford 811
17.9%
2 Too far away 30
0.7%
3 Poor school quality 83
1.8%
4 Had to help at home 516
11.4%
5 Had to help with farm work 117
2.6%
6 Had to help with family business 9
0.2%
7 Sick Child 72
1.6%
8 Education not useful 154
3.4%
9 Parents did not want 1105
24.4%
10 Not willing to attend 313
6.9%
11 Too young 819
18.1%
12 Orphaned 173
3.8%
13 Displaced 16
0.4%
14 Disabled 89
2%
15 Insecurity 15
0.3%
16 School not available 156
3.4%
17 Culturally unacceptable 37
0.8%
97 Other 10
0.2%
Sysmiss 16812
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.