The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / UGA_2014_SAGE-EL_V01_M / variable [F74]
central

Social Assistance Grants for Empowerment Programme 2014, Endline: Impact After Two Years of Programme Operations

Uganda, 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
UGA_2014_SAGE-EL_v01_M
Producer(s)
Oxford Policy Mangement Ltd.
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 21, 2016
Last modified
Jul 25, 2016
Page views
291652
Downloads
5996
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • int_ben_characteristics
  • sage_labourintermed
  • sage_comids
  • sage_fcsexpanded
  • sage_foodsecintermed
  • int_welfare_memdata
  • int_operational
  • int_welfare_hhassets_productive
  • int_welfare_hhlivestock
  • int_demographics_mem
  • int_migration
  • int_migration_HH
  • int_welfare_hh
  • int_demographics_hh
  • int_consexp
  • int_cohesion
  • int_cohesion_dec1
  • int_cohesion_dec2
  • int_cohesion_dec3
  • int_cohesion_empow
  • int_access_educ18plus
  • int_access_fin
  • int_access_health
  • int_access_health_hh
  • int_access_school
  • int_asset_index
  • sage_anthrointermed
  • int_tracking
  • int_markets3
  • int_markets2
  • int_markets1
  • int_facilities2
  • int_facilities1
  • int_community
  • SAGE_HHWEIGHTSV2

HH15Q56A: Why did you miss the SAGE payment or not receive any money? (hh15_q78a)

Data file: int_operational

Overview

Valid: 388
Invalid: 3437
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 97
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 348
End: 349
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 98
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Taken off list of beneficiaries 8
2.1%
2 Voluntarily exited the programme 0
0%
3 Lost SAGE card 13
3.4%
4 Money was taken by someone else 9
2.3%
5 Did not collect payment ? too costly / too far 5
1.3%
6 Did not collect payment ? heavy rains, roads not passable 2
0.5%
7 Did not collect payment ? heard about payment date too late 36
9.3%
8 Pay point was closed 13
3.4%
9 Pay point open but no money available 40
10.3%
10 Pay point open but not working (network down, no electricity, etc.) 153
39.4%
11 Purposely missed to save the money on the card 1
0.3%
12 No one available to collect the money on my behalf 37
9.5%
13 Did not receive the SAGE card in time 7
1.8%
97 Other 64
16.5%
98 Don't Know 0
0%
Sysmiss 3437
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.