The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Register
    Home / Central Data Catalog / UGA_2014_SAGE-EL_V01_M / variable [F83]
central

Social Assistance Grants for Empowerment Programme 2014, Endline: Impact After Two Years of Programme Operations

Uganda, 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
UGA_2014_SAGE-EL_v01_M
Producer(s)
Oxford Policy Mangement Ltd.
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 21, 2016
Last modified
Jul 25, 2016
Page views
300099
Downloads
6362
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • int_ben_characteristics
  • sage_labourintermed
  • sage_comids
  • sage_fcsexpanded
  • sage_foodsecintermed
  • int_welfare_memdata
  • int_operational
  • int_welfare_hhassets_productive
  • int_welfare_hhlivestock
  • int_demographics_mem
  • int_migration
  • int_migration_HH
  • int_welfare_hh
  • int_demographics_hh
  • int_consexp
  • int_cohesion
  • int_cohesion_dec1
  • int_cohesion_dec2
  • int_cohesion_dec3
  • int_cohesion_empow
  • int_access_educ18plus
  • int_access_fin
  • int_access_health
  • int_access_health_hh
  • int_access_school
  • int_asset_index
  • sage_anthrointermed
  • int_tracking
  • int_markets3
  • int_markets2
  • int_markets1
  • int_facilities2
  • int_facilities1
  • int_community
  • SAGE_HHWEIGHTSV2

HH10Q06A: What was the problem? (hh10_q6a)

Data file: int_cohesion

Overview

Valid: 1023
Invalid: 2805
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 97
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 430
End: 431
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 97
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Loss of productive household member (death) 78
7.6%
2 Loss of productive household member (leaving hh) 14
1.4%
3 Illness/injury of household member 498
48.7%
4 Loss of (non productive) household member (death) 38
3.7%
5 Loss of hhs own animals 18
1.8%
6 Loss of hhs own land or water resources 8
0.8%
7 Loss of access to land, water or other natural resources for production 12
1.2%
8 Loss of other productive assets (tools, machinery etc) 9
0.9%
9 Less income or loss of job 12
1.2%
10 Less income from animal husbandry, fishing or farming ? lower volume of produciton 77
7.5%
11 Less income from animal husbandry, fishing or farming ? higher input costs or lower sales prices 0
0%
12 Less income from animal husbandry, - lower volume of sales 0
0%
13 Less income from other houseold business 0
0%
14 Increased number of dependents 11
1.1%
15 Large expenditure due to ill health or death of hh member (inc funeral) 31
3%
16 Large expenditure on social obligations 18
1.8%
17 Increased cost of food 35
3.4%
18 Increased cost of fuels, transport or other necessities 3
0.3%
19 Debt repayments 4
0.4%
20 Loss of aid (ex. NGO programme finishing) 1
0.1%
21 62
6.1%
97 Other 94
9.2%
Sysmiss 2805
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.