The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / UGA_2014_SAGE-EL_V01_M / variable [F88]
central

Social Assistance Grants for Empowerment Programme 2014, Endline: Impact After Two Years of Programme Operations

Uganda, 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
UGA_2014_SAGE-EL_v01_M
Producer(s)
Oxford Policy Mangement Ltd.
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 21, 2016
Last modified
Jul 25, 2016
Page views
293792
Downloads
6328
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • int_ben_characteristics
  • sage_labourintermed
  • sage_comids
  • sage_fcsexpanded
  • sage_foodsecintermed
  • int_welfare_memdata
  • int_operational
  • int_welfare_hhassets_productive
  • int_welfare_hhlivestock
  • int_demographics_mem
  • int_migration
  • int_migration_HH
  • int_welfare_hh
  • int_demographics_hh
  • int_consexp
  • int_cohesion
  • int_cohesion_dec1
  • int_cohesion_dec2
  • int_cohesion_dec3
  • int_cohesion_empow
  • int_access_educ18plus
  • int_access_fin
  • int_access_health
  • int_access_health_hh
  • int_access_school
  • int_asset_index
  • sage_anthrointermed
  • int_tracking
  • int_markets3
  • int_markets2
  • int_markets1
  • int_facilities2
  • int_facilities1
  • int_community
  • SAGE_HHWEIGHTSV2

HH2Q09: Why has [name] not attended school? (hh2_q9)

Data file: int_access_educ18plus

Overview

Valid: 2953
Invalid: 6460
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 97
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 128
End: 129
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 97
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Not able to afford 460
15.6%
2 Too far away 13
0.4%
3 Poor school quality 42
1.4%
4 Had to help at home 328
11.1%
5 Had to help with farm work 106
3.6%
6 Had to help with family business 9
0.3%
7 Sick Child 50
1.7%
8 Education not useful 154
5.2%
9 Parents did not want 1068
36.2%
10 Not willing to attend 261
8.8%
11 Too young 9
0.3%
12 Orphaned 173
5.9%
13 Displaced 14
0.5%
14 Disabled 51
1.7%
15 Insecurity 15
0.5%
16 School not available 156
5.3%
17 Culturally unacceptable 37
1.3%
97 Other 7
0.2%
Sysmiss 6460
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.