The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / UGA_2014_SAGE-EL_V01_M / variable [F89]
central

Social Assistance Grants for Empowerment Programme 2014, Endline: Impact After Two Years of Programme Operations

Uganda, 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
UGA_2014_SAGE-EL_v01_M
Producer(s)
Oxford Policy Mangement Ltd.
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 21, 2016
Last modified
Jul 25, 2016
Page views
291491
Downloads
5996
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • int_ben_characteristics
  • sage_labourintermed
  • sage_comids
  • sage_fcsexpanded
  • sage_foodsecintermed
  • int_welfare_memdata
  • int_operational
  • int_welfare_hhassets_productive
  • int_welfare_hhlivestock
  • int_demographics_mem
  • int_migration
  • int_migration_HH
  • int_welfare_hh
  • int_demographics_hh
  • int_consexp
  • int_cohesion
  • int_cohesion_dec1
  • int_cohesion_dec2
  • int_cohesion_dec3
  • int_cohesion_empow
  • int_access_educ18plus
  • int_access_fin
  • int_access_health
  • int_access_health_hh
  • int_access_school
  • int_asset_index
  • sage_anthrointermed
  • int_tracking
  • int_markets3
  • int_markets2
  • int_markets1
  • int_facilities2
  • int_facilities1
  • int_community
  • SAGE_HHWEIGHTSV2

HH11Q04B: Where do you/person in your household keep their cash savings? (multi (hh11_q4b)

Data file: int_access_fin

Overview

Valid: 285
Invalid: 3543
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 97
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 487
End: 488
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 97
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 At home 102
35.8%
2 VSLA (Village Saving s and Loan Assocations) 92
32.3%
3 rosca 31
10.9%
4 Other Informal savings scheme 24
8.4%
5 NGO / Microfinance Institution (MFI) 2
0.7%
6 Cooperative/SACCO 11
3.9%
7 Bank / formal institution 19
6.7%
8 With a trader / shop 0
0%
97 Other 4
1.4%
Sysmiss 3543
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Others

Notes
HH11Q04B: Where do you/person in your household keep their cash savings? (multiple responses allowed)
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.