The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MICS / KEN_2013_MICS-BC_V01_M / variable [F5]
MICS

Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2013-2014, Bungoma County

Kenya, 2013 - 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_2013_MICS-BC_v01_M
Producer(s)
Kenya National Bureau of Statistics, Population Studies and Research Institute
Collection(s)
UNICEF Multiple Indicator Cluster Surveys (MICS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 28, 2016
Last modified
Jul 28, 2016
Page views
78081
Downloads
14451
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • bh
  • ch
  • fg
  • hh
  • hl
  • tn
  • wm

Year of birth (HL5Y)

Data file: hl

Overview

Valid: 5937
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 1911
Maximum: 9999
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 12
End: 15
Width: 4
Range: 1911 - 9999
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What is (name)'s date of birth - year?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1911 1
0%
1916 2
0%
1919 1
0%
1920 1
0%
1922 4
0.1%
1924 1
0%
1925 2
0%
1927 2
0%
1928 4
0.1%
1929 2
0%
1930 7
0.1%
1931 5
0.1%
1932 8
0.1%
1933 1
0%
1934 4
0.1%
1935 4
0.1%
1936 14
0.2%
1937 12
0.2%
1938 7
0.1%
1939 13
0.2%
1940 13
0.2%
1941 7
0.1%
1942 18
0.3%
1943 6
0.1%
1944 15
0.3%
1945 17
0.3%
1946 21
0.4%
1947 13
0.2%
1948 19
0.3%
1949 17
0.3%
1950 22
0.4%
1951 7
0.1%
1952 31
0.5%
1953 18
0.3%
1954 28
0.5%
1955 23
0.4%
1956 30
0.5%
1957 18
0.3%
1958 40
0.7%
1959 20
0.3%
1960 35
0.6%
1961 8
0.1%
1962 48
0.8%
1963 38
0.6%
1964 29
0.5%
1965 32
0.5%
1966 34
0.6%
1967 37
0.6%
1968 66
1.1%
1969 42
0.7%
1970 43
0.7%
1971 29
0.5%
1972 48
0.8%
1973 46
0.8%
1974 39
0.7%
1975 60
1%
1976 62
1%
1977 38
0.6%
1978 95
1.6%
1979 48
0.8%
1980 63
1.1%
1981 49
0.8%
1982 68
1.1%
1983 63
1.1%
1984 93
1.6%
1985 73
1.2%
1986 85
1.4%
1987 100
1.7%
1988 100
1.7%
1989 86
1.4%
1990 77
1.3%
1991 61
1%
1992 109
1.8%
1993 89
1.5%
1994 127
2.1%
1995 96
1.6%
1996 139
2.3%
1997 133
2.2%
1998 160
2.7%
1999 166
2.8%
2000 205
3.5%
2001 148
2.5%
2002 178
3%
2003 193
3.3%
2004 203
3.4%
2005 176
3%
2006 198
3.3%
2007 206
3.5%
2008 215
3.6%
2009 153
2.6%
2010 214
3.6%
2011 177
3%
2012 156
2.6%
2013 165
2.8%
2014 5
0.1%
9998 DK 50
0.8%
9999 Missing 3
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.