The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MICS / KEN_2013_MICS-BC_V01_M / variable [F7]
MICS

Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2013-2014, Bungoma County

Kenya, 2013 - 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_2013_MICS-BC_v01_M
Producer(s)
Kenya National Bureau of Statistics, Population Studies and Research Institute
Collection(s)
UNICEF Multiple Indicator Cluster Surveys (MICS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 28, 2016
Last modified
Jul 28, 2016
Page views
103822
Downloads
14660
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • bh
  • ch
  • fg
  • hh
  • hl
  • tn
  • wm

Desired waiting time (unit) (UN7U)

Data file: wm

Overview

Valid: 593
Invalid: 780
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 234
End: 234
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
How long would you like to wait before the birth of (a/another) child - unit?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Months 11
1.9%
2 Years 432
72.8%
9 Special 150
25.3%
Sysmiss 780
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.