The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MICS / KEN_2013_MICS-BC_V01_M / variable [F7]
MICS

Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2013-2014, Bungoma County

Kenya, 2013 - 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_2013_MICS-BC_v01_M
Producer(s)
Kenya National Bureau of Statistics, Population Studies and Research Institute
Collection(s)
UNICEF Multiple Indicator Cluster Surveys (MICS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 28, 2016
Last modified
Jul 28, 2016
Page views
78074
Downloads
14450
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • bh
  • ch
  • fg
  • hh
  • hl
  • tn
  • wm

Ever married or lived with a man (MA5)

Data file: wm

Overview

Valid: 515
Invalid: 858
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 276
End: 276
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Have you ever been married or lived together with a man as if married?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Yes, formerly married 90
17.5%
2 Yes, formerly lived with a man 23
4.5%
3 No 402
78.1%
9 Missing 0
0%
Sysmiss 858
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.