The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MICS / KEN_2011_MICS-NP_V01_M / variable [F2]
MICS

Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2011, Nyanza Province

Kenya, 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_2011_MICS-NP_v01_M
Producer(s)
Kenya National Bureau of Statistics, United Nations Children’s Fund
Collection(s)
UNICEF Multiple Indicator Cluster Surveys (MICS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 28, 2016
Last modified
Jul 28, 2016
Page views
70285
Downloads
31092
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • bh
  • ch
  • hh
  • hl
  • tn
  • wm

Days after fever started took anti-malarial (ML9)

Data file: ch

Overview

Valid: 522
Invalid: 4635
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 211
End: 211
Width: 1
Range: 0 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
How long after the fever started did (name) first take (name of anti-malarial from ml4 or ml7)?
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 Same day 181
34.7%
1 Next day 180
34.5%
2 2 days after the fever 72
13.8%
3 3 days after the fever 45
8.6%
4 4 or more days after the fever 20
3.8%
8 DK 5
1%
9 Missing 19
3.6%
Sysmiss 4635
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.