The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / UGA_2013_UNPS_V02_M / variable [F101]
lsms

National Panel Survey 2013-2014

Uganda, 2013 - 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
UGA_2013_UNPS_v02_M
Producer(s)
Uganda Bureau of Statistics
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 10, 2016
Last modified
Feb 25, 2025
Page views
536236
Downloads
99210
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • pov2013_14
  • AGSEC1
  • AGSEC10
  • AGSEC11
  • AGSEC2A
  • AGSEC2B
  • AGSEC3A
  • AGSEC3B
  • AGSEC4A
  • AGSEC4B
  • AGSEC5A
  • AGSEC5B
  • AGSEC6A
  • AGSEC6A_1
  • AGSEC6B
  • AGSEC6B_1
  • AGSEC6C
  • AGSEC6C_1
  • AGSEC7
  • AGSEC8A
  • AGSEC8B
  • AGSEC8C
  • AGSEC9
  • AGSEC9A
  • CSEC1A
  • CSEC2A
  • CSEC2B
  • CSEC2C
  • CSEC2C_1
  • CSEC3
  • CSEC3A
  • CSEC3B
  • CSEC3C
  • CSEC3D
  • CSEC3E
  • CSEC3F
  • CSEC3G
  • CSEC3H
  • CSEC3I
  • CSEC3J
  • CSEC3K
  • CSEC3K_1
  • CSEC3L
  • CSEC4A
  • CSEC4B
  • CSEC4C
  • CSEC4D
  • CSEC4D_1
  • CSEC4E
  • CSEC4F
  • CSEC4G
  • CSEC4H
  • CSEC4H_1
  • CSEC4I
  • CSEC4J
  • CSEC4K_1
  • CSEC4L
  • CSEC4N
  • CSEC4O
  • CSEC4P
  • CSEC4Q
  • CSEC4R
  • CSEC5
  • CSEC5A
  • CSEC5B
  • CSEC5C
  • CSEC5D
  • CSEC5E
  • CSEC6A
  • CSEC6B
  • CSEC6C
  • CSEC6D
  • CSEC6E
  • GSEC1
  • GSEC10_1
  • GSEC10_2
  • GSEC10_3
  • GSEC11A
  • GSEC11B
  • gsec12
  • GSEC12_1
  • GSEC14A
  • GSEC14B
  • GSEC15
  • GSEC15B
  • GSEC15BB
  • GSEC15BB_2
  • GSEC15BB_3
  • GSEC15C
  • GSEC15D
  • GSEC15E
  • GSEC16
  • GSEC17_1
  • GSEC17_2
  • GSEC17_3
  • GSEC17_4
  • GSEC19
  • GSEC2
  • GSEC3
  • GSEC4
  • GSEC5
  • GSEC6_1
  • GSEC6_2
  • GSEC6_3
  • GSEC8_1
  • GSEC9_1
  • GSEC9_2
  • UNPS 2013-14
    Consumption
    Aggregate
  • WSEC1A
  • WSEC2
  • WSEC3
  • WSEC4
  • WSEC5
  • unps_geovars_2013_14

Why was no one consulted for the major illness? (h5q9)

Data file: GSEC5

Overview

Valid: 631
Invalid: 16625
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 96
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 35
Range: 1 - 96
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Illness mild 317
50.2%
2 Facility too far 70
11.1%
3 Hard to get to facility 11
1.7%
4 Too dangerous to go 0
0%
5 Available facilities are too costly 62
9.8%
6 No qualified staff present 0
0%
7 Staff attitude not good 0
0%
8 Too busy / long waiting time 7
1.1%
9 Facility is inaccessible 3
0.5%
10 Facility is closed 3
0.5%
11 Facility is destroyed 0
0%
12 Drugs not available 32
5.1%
96 Other (specify) 126
20%
Sysmiss 16625
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.