The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / UGA_2013_UNPS_V02_M / variable [F19]
lsms

National Panel Survey 2013-2014

Uganda, 2013 - 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
UGA_2013_UNPS_v02_M
Producer(s)
Uganda Bureau of Statistics
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 10, 2016
Last modified
Feb 25, 2025
Page views
461594
Downloads
96896
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • pov2013_14
  • AGSEC1
  • AGSEC10
  • AGSEC11
  • AGSEC2A
  • AGSEC2B
  • AGSEC3A
  • AGSEC3B
  • AGSEC4A
  • AGSEC4B
  • AGSEC5A
  • AGSEC5B
  • AGSEC6A
  • AGSEC6A_1
  • AGSEC6B
  • AGSEC6B_1
  • AGSEC6C
  • AGSEC6C_1
  • AGSEC7
  • AGSEC8A
  • AGSEC8B
  • AGSEC8C
  • AGSEC9
  • AGSEC9A
  • CSEC1A
  • CSEC2A
  • CSEC2B
  • CSEC2C
  • CSEC2C_1
  • CSEC3
  • CSEC3A
  • CSEC3B
  • CSEC3C
  • CSEC3D
  • CSEC3E
  • CSEC3F
  • CSEC3G
  • CSEC3H
  • CSEC3I
  • CSEC3J
  • CSEC3K
  • CSEC3K_1
  • CSEC3L
  • CSEC4A
  • CSEC4B
  • CSEC4C
  • CSEC4D
  • CSEC4D_1
  • CSEC4E
  • CSEC4F
  • CSEC4G
  • CSEC4H
  • CSEC4H_1
  • CSEC4I
  • CSEC4J
  • CSEC4K_1
  • CSEC4L
  • CSEC4N
  • CSEC4O
  • CSEC4P
  • CSEC4Q
  • CSEC4R
  • CSEC5
  • CSEC5A
  • CSEC5B
  • CSEC5C
  • CSEC5D
  • CSEC5E
  • CSEC6A
  • CSEC6B
  • CSEC6C
  • CSEC6D
  • CSEC6E
  • GSEC1
  • GSEC10_1
  • GSEC10_2
  • GSEC10_3
  • GSEC11A
  • GSEC11B
  • gsec12
  • GSEC12_1
  • GSEC14A
  • GSEC14B
  • GSEC15
  • GSEC15B
  • GSEC15BB
  • GSEC15BB_2
  • GSEC15BB_3
  • GSEC15C
  • GSEC15D
  • GSEC15E
  • GSEC16
  • GSEC17_1
  • GSEC17_2
  • GSEC17_3
  • GSEC17_4
  • GSEC19
  • GSEC2
  • GSEC3
  • GSEC4
  • GSEC5
  • GSEC6_1
  • GSEC6_2
  • GSEC6_3
  • GSEC8_1
  • GSEC9_1
  • GSEC9_2
  • UNPS 2013-14
    Consumption
    Aggregate
  • WSEC1A
  • WSEC2
  • WSEC3
  • WSEC4
  • WSEC5
  • unps_geovars_2013_14

A7BQ1B: What has been the main controlled mating or breeding strategy used by th (a7bq1c)

Data file: AGSEC7

Overview

Valid: 456
Invalid: 24386
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 16
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 63
Range: 1 - 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 None 182
39.9%
2 Controlled mating - best male(s) from herd 49
10.7%
3 Controlled mating - to avoid mating of close relatives 14
3.1%
4 Controlled mating - other (e.g. corrective) 8
1.8%
5 Use of high quality breeding male from neighbor, other supplier 163
35.7%
6 Exchange of high quality breeding male 12
2.6%
7 Purchase of high quality breeding male 4
0.9%
8 Artificial insemination - cross breeding 2
0.4%
9 Artificial insemination - same breed 3
0.7%
10 Purchase of high quality breeding female(s) 0
0%
11 Castrate non-productive males 2
0.4%
12 Culled/sold non-productive males 0
0%
13 Culled/sold non-productive females 0
0%
14 Cross-breeding - own herd 2
0.4%
15 Cross-breeding -male from neighbor, other supplier 14
3.1%
16 Other (specify) 1
0.2%
Sysmiss 24386
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.