The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / IDN_2015_ES_V01_M / variable [F3]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2015

Indonesia, 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
IDN_2015_ES_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/wqkm-8265
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Aug 17, 2016
Last modified
Aug 17, 2016
Page views
93203
Downloads
17311
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • indonesia_2015_full_data

Year Establishment Began Operations (b5)

Data file: indonesia_2015_full_data

Overview

Valid: 1320
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 123
End: 126
Width: 4
Range: -9 - 2013
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
READ ONLY IF A7=1 (yes)
I want to proceed by asking you about this establishment only.
Literal question
In what year did this establishment begin operations?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 3
0.2%
-8 Refusal (spontaneous) 0
0%
-7 Does not apply 0
0%
1920 1
0.1%
1922 1
0.1%
1928 1
0.1%
1948 1
0.1%
1950 1
0.1%
1953 2
0.2%
1955 1
0.1%
1956 2
0.2%
1958 1
0.1%
1960 5
0.4%
1963 1
0.1%
1964 1
0.1%
1965 5
0.4%
1966 1
0.1%
1967 4
0.3%
1968 4
0.3%
1969 5
0.4%
1970 9
0.7%
1971 5
0.4%
1972 8
0.6%
1973 7
0.5%
1974 7
0.5%
1975 17
1.3%
1976 6
0.5%
1977 5
0.4%
1978 16
1.2%
1979 8
0.6%
1980 51
3.9%
1981 7
0.5%
1982 23
1.7%
1983 12
0.9%
1984 14
1.1%
1985 43
3.3%
1986 18
1.4%
1987 21
1.6%
1988 17
1.3%
1989 40
3%
1990 61
4.6%
1991 25
1.9%
1992 32
2.4%
1993 26
2%
1994 22
1.7%
1995 80
6.1%
1996 41
3.1%
1997 41
3.1%
1998 54
4.1%
1999 37
2.8%
2000 107
8.1%
2001 67
5.1%
2002 56
4.2%
2003 38
2.9%
2004 25
1.9%
2005 75
5.7%
2006 50
3.8%
2007 16
1.2%
2008 28
2.1%
2009 19
1.4%
2010 15
1.1%
2011 2
0.2%
2012 7
0.5%
2013 22
1.7%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
The objective of this question is to obtain the year in which operations started regardless of who was the owner at the time.

The year when the establishment began operation refers to the year in which the establishment actually started producing (or providing services), not to the year in which it was registered for the first time.

If the establishment was privatized, then the date provided should refer to when the original government-owned establishment began operations.

If the establishment changed its production significantly to change sector classification, then the year when that took place should be provided.
Question post text
INTERVIEWER: PROVIDE FOUR DIGITS FOR YEAR
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.